Monday, April 21, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes big winners at Loup City Invite

Varsity speech competitors win, novices come in second.

Both the Swede varsity and novice speech teams had a good showing for their last regular meet of the season Saturday in Loup City.

Varsity team members won the competition, beating Minden by 30 points, while the novice team was second. Minden’s novices were first.

Speech team advisor Dan Jensen said it was a good-sized meet with 27 schools in attendance.

“Overall, I felt our team did very well especially considering that a number of students have been battling illness,” he said.

Capturing first place in varsity events were Josh Clark in extemporaneous speaking, Brennan Costello in poetry and Clark and Zac Franzen in duet acting.

Kaylee Beyea took the top award in the novice division of persuasive speaking.

On Wednesday, the Swedes will travel to Broken Bow for the Southwest Conference meet and will host the district meet on March 3 in Gothenburg.

Others who placed included:

Extemporaneous speaking—Varsity: 5. Chris Block, 8. Aaron Block; superior ribbon, Cale Moore; Novice: 3. Morgan Kowalewski, 6. Alex Spencer, 7. Jon Rehmert, 8. Kristin Bartlett, 10. Rebecca Miller.

Persuasive speaking—Varsity: 2. Brennan Costello; superior ribbon, Kristi Block; Novice: 3. Maddy Costello, 4. Rebecca Miller.

Informative speaking—Varsity: 2. Brennan Costello, 4. Liz Graham, 5. Steph Rubenthaler.

Entertainment speaking—Varsity: 3. Joshua Clark, 4. Ashlee Bruntz, 7. Becca Else, 8. Jeramie VanAcker; superior ribbons, Cale Moore, Ryan Ostendorf and Lauren Schmiett.

Humorous prose—Varsity: 3. Jeramie VanAcker, 4. Ashlee Bruntz, 8. Chris Block; superior ribbons, Jessica Wolff and Elisa Meridith.

Serious prose—Varsity: 3. Zac Franzen, 7. Elisa Meridith, 8. John Olson; superior ribbon, Leah Loostrom; Novice: superior ribbon, Bailey Gibbens.

Poetry—Varsity: 2. Elisa Meridith, 4. Zac Franzen; Novice: superior ribbon, Haydon McKenney.

Duet acting—Varsity: superior ribbon, Jeramie VanAcker and Willis Middleton; Novice—3. Maddy Costello and Morgan Kowalewski.

Oral interpretation of drama—Varsity: 5. Leah Loostrom, Liz Graham, Alex Spencer, Colton Bebensee, Chris Block; Novice—7. Ricci Whitney, Kaylee Beyea, Kristin Bartlett, Jon Rehmert and Bailey Gibbens.

Also competing were Sonie Kuhlman, Jacob Darling, Patrick Reeves, Janae Wiggins, Crystal Moore, Makayla Franzen, Mckenzie Brand and Eric Cole.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login