Wednesday, October 22, 2014
   
Text Size

FFA state qualifers will compete in Lincoln

A large number of Gothenburg’s FFA team will be Lincoln-bound today to attend the State FFA Convention.

There they will compete in several events under the direction of vocational ag teacher Dan Schere.

Those who qualified, and their events, are:

Senior parliamentary procedure team #1—Carson Messersmith, Rebecca Anderson, Courtney Brown, Ross Ostendorf, Kelsey Kuhlman, Blake Ristine.

Senior parliamentary procedure team #2—Amanda Kowalewski, Hailey Maline, Bailey Aden, McKinley Harm, MaKaela Franzen, Kyann LeViner.

Junior parliamentary procedure team #1—Mady Vogel, Sarah Brown, Patrick Messersmith, Olivia Lafleur, Herschel Foster, Kylee Beyea, Dylan France.

Junior parliamentary procedure team #2—Ebony Anderson, Jessica Rudolph, Josee Hotz, Myles Mendell, Tate Bartlett, Will Healey, Alex Meyer.

FFA creed speaking—Josee Hotz, Ebony Anderson.

Senior public speaking—Amanda Kowalewski, Kelsey Kuhlman.

Natural resource speaking—Kyann LeViner.

Extemporaneous speaking—Carson Messersmith, Roman Schmidt.

Agricultural issues academy—Rebecca Anderson, Amanda Kowalew-

ski, Faith Rickertsen.

Discovery speaking—Arleigh Costello, Keith Kuhlman.

Agricultural sales—Kelsey Kuhlman, Bailey Aden, Myles Mendell, Hailey Maline.

Agricultural demonstration—Roman Schmidt, Conner McCoy, Josh Reinhardt.

Livestock evaluation—Patrick Peterson, Karleigh Kleinknecht, Emily Keiser, Jessica Rudolph.

Livestock management—Carson Messersmith, Rebecca Anderson, Josee Hotz, Blake Ristine, Ross Ostendorf, Jessica Schmidt.

Meats evaluation—Karleigh Klein-k-

necht, Herschel Foster, Olivia Lafleur, Faith Rickertsen.

Food science—Amanda Kowalew-

ski, Destiny McVay, Blaire Gibbens, Jaci Teahon, McKinley Harm.

Agricultural sciences—Alex Meyer, Jessica Rudolph, Jaci Teahon, Georgina Dishman.

Veterinary science—Jessica Schmidt, Kaitlyn Aden, Tanner Borchardt, Blaire Gibbens, Jacob Clark.

Floriculture—Ebony Anderson, Kylee Beyea, Shae Brown, McKinley Harm.

Biotechnology—Jessica Schmidt, Roman Schmidt, Amanda Kowalewski, Stuart Moore.

Agronomy—Zach Wolf, Archer Jensen, Levi Tripp, Jake Peterson.

Welding—Brandon Bilhmaier, Curtis Andres, Herschel Foster, Pete Peterson.

Job interview—Rebecca Anderson.

Small animal care proficiency finalist—Jessica Schmidt.

State FFA officer finalist—Carson Messersmith.

State FFA degree—Jessica Schmidt, Blake Ristine, Carson Messersmith, Rebecca Anderson, Courtney Brown, Kelsey Kuhlman.

State FFA delegate assembly—Jordan Lauer, Jacob Clark.

Junior high quiz bowl—Arleigh Costello, Jocelyn Kennicutt, Delaney Harm, Patrick Hudson, Madison Coulter, Brady Harrison, Kori Kowalewski, Noah Larson, Ali Bartels, Natalie Kennicutt, Kayla Weyers, Sidnee Ostendorf and Cheyenne McVay.