Wednesday, April 16, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes wrestle well at Cozad Invitational

The Swedes took seven varsity wrestlers to the Cozad Invite Saturday and scored 71 points earning eighth place out of 13 teams on Saturday.

Skyler Kottwitz, who went 3-1 with two pins earning second place, led the Swedes. Bryce Larson lost his first match and pinned his way through the back side of his bracket to finish third and Jayden Miller had two pins on the day and earned a fourth place finish.

Tyson Miller also earned two wins by pin.

Coach Tom Scott said the Swedes wrestled well at times but are still continuing to work on conditioning. He noted Gothenburg was on the attack in most of its matches.

With the experience of two matches, Gothenburg heads to Columbus for the biggest meet of its season, the Nebraska Dual Invite.

Scott said Gothenburg will take 14 wrestlers to the invite, an entire team, adding that each wrestler gets 10 matches.

Scott said he has seen improvement already in the young season and the Swedes will continue to get better.

“We will do a little extra conditioning in the mornings,” Scott said. “We must improve every week.”

Cozad Invitational

Team ScorING: 1. Adams Central, 233.0; 2. Lexington, 205.0; 3. Seward, 166.0; 4. Aurora, 118.0; 5. Alliance, 111.0; 6. McCook, 108.0; 7. Sidney, 75.5; 8. Gothenburg, 71.0; 9. Medicine Valley, 71.0; 10. Minden, 51.0; 11. Wahoo, 37.0; 12. Ogallala, 36.0; 13. Cozad, 34.0

106—Bryce Larson was pinned by Austin Olson, Minden, 5:05; won by fall over Carter Thompson, Aurora, 1:51; won by fall over Cody Barbee, Adams Central, 1:38; placed third

132—Dirk Earll lost by fall to Thomas Foster, Medicine Valley, 1:48; lost major decision to Louis Morales, Cozad, 14-3; did not place.

138—Talbot Buchholz was pinned by Devon Kent, Aurora, 4:50; lost major decision to Zach Borges, Sidney, 14-2; did not place.

145—Jayden Miller pinned Coy Terry, McCook, 0:35; lost technical fall to Michael Muggli, Sidney, 15-0; pinned Tanner Wonch, Aurora, 3:45; was pinned by Marc Zeckser, Adams Central, 4:03; placed fourth.

170—Skyler Kottwitz pinned Michael Becker, Minden, 0:52; won by fall over Jared Washa, Ogallala, 2:26; won decision over Ty Contrerez, Medicine Valley; lost major decision to Keith Wolverton, Seward; placed second.

182—Tyson Miller pinned Brett Jones, Medicine Valley, 1:55; lost 9-4 decision to Logan Farrell, Lexington; lost 6-4 decision to Colton Spangler, Wahoo; pinned Kasey Hahn, McCook, 3:38; placed fifth.

195—Dalton Sylvan was pinned by Dakota McBride, McCook, 3:03; lost 5-1 decision to Kendall Oberheide, Adams Central; lost 3-0 decision to Armando Pinedo of Lexington; placed sixth.

Junior Varsity

106—Quinten Fair pinned Tom Rolfsmeyer, Seward, 0:29; pinned Christian Gilchriest, Ogallala, 0:34; was pinned by David Berg, Alliance, 1:47; was pinned by Miguel Dubs, Seward, 1:00; pinned Chandler Brock, Cozad, 1:00; place fifth.

120—Dakota Huntington was pinned by Zaden Nelson, Adams Central, 2:48; was pinned by RJ Tutlam-Hazen, Medicine Valley, 1:00; was pinned by Zaden Nelson, Adams Central, 2:36; placed sixth.

126—Kaiden Dorsey pinned Gavin Gomez, McCook; pinned Cesar Gonzalez, Minden, 1:00; pinned Kanyon Eckard, Cozad; placed first.

138—Wyatt Anderson was pinned by Mathew Menagh, Cozad, 3:00; won 2-0 decision over Adan Sandoval, Lexington; lost 7-5 decision to Jake Foster, Alliance; did not place.

138—Seth Portiner pinned Jose Ortega, Lexington; pinned Jake Foster, Alliance, 3:57; was pinned by Jake Korinek, Medicine Valley, 1:48; was pinned by Randy Wiggins, Minden, 0:57; pinned Jake Foster, Alliance, 1:00; placed fifth.

145—Keyan Anderson was pinned by Patriac Hays, Sidney; was pinned by Tyler Trout, Alliance, 1:39; did not place.

182—Tyler Miller was pinned by Isaac Svoboda, Minden, 2:45; pinned Cody Brose, Seward, 1:28; won 6-0 decision over Andrew Eschliman, McCook; lost 10-2 major decision to Jaret Matson, McCook; placed fourth.

195—Alex Jorgenson pinned Willy Perez, Lexington, 0:18; was pinned by Jerod Peters, Aurora, 4:00; was pinned by Dalton Peters, Aurora, 2:20; pinned Chris Turner, Aurora, 0:49; placed fifth.

220—Luke Ferguson was pinned by Jacob Baldwin, Alliance, 4:11; pinned Grant Alberts, Minden, 0:49; won 7-4 decision over Chad Schmiett, Gothenburg; lost 4-0 decision to Tyler Kotschwar, McCook; placed fourth.

220—Chad Schmiett won 6-4 decision over Tysen McDowell, Minden; lost 15-0 technical fall to Edwin Perdomo, Lexington; lost 7-4 decision to Luke Ferguson, Gothenburg; pinned Zach Reichstein, Minden; placed fifth.

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

308-537-3636

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login