Wednesday, July 30, 2014
   
Text Size

Swede girls bunch together for Minden Inv. title

Boys struggle to keep up with Hahn

The Gothenburg girl’s cross country team won the Minden Invite last Saturday with three runners finishing in the top 10, and four total medalists.

Head coach Steve Reeves said the girls ran a good race and bunched up well throughout.

“I was pleased with the effort and how the girls finished strong,” Reeves said.

Gothenburg’s top four runners finished within 18 seconds of each other.

Jennifer Maline led the Swedes finishing in 21:44 for seventh place overall. She was followed by Destiny McVay and Jaci Teahon, both crossing the line at 22:04 and Sydney Gruber rounded out the Gothenburg medalist with a time of 22:08.

Jonna Bart from Aurora had the fastest individual time of 19:52.

“We have a lot of girls with the same type of ability,” Reeves said.” They are a blue collar group that knows what they can do and pushes each other.”

It was the first time the girls had won an invite in approximately four years, Reeves said, coming off a solid week of practice.

On the boy’s side Collin Hahn paced the Swedes with a 17:25 which was good enough for fifth place overall, his best finish of the season.

Lane Tibbs from Kenesaw finished first overall in 17:02.

Reeves said Hahn got off to a fast start and ran the middle of course well, putting himself in position.

Gothenburg struggles to have anyone run with Hahn, Reeves said, which kept them from finishing higher as a team.

Gothenburg finished seventh as a team. Aurora claimed first place on the boys side.

“Our second through sixth runners need to take ownership on getting faster,” Reeves said. “With a full contingent of runners from here on out, the times should tighten up.”

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. Gothenburg 33, 2. Cozad 39, 3. Aurora 42, 4. Franklin 71, 5. Adams Central 75, 6. Eustis/Farnam/Med. Valley 85.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

7. Jennifer Maline 21:49

9. Destiny McVay 22:04

10. Jaci Teahon 22:04

11. Sydney Gruber 22:08

Amanda Kowalewski 23:09

Keely Lecher 23:18

Andie Geiken 23:49

Abbie Mozour 24:41

Betsy Potter 25:35

Holly Hudson 30:19

SWEDE JUNIOR HIGH

GIRLS RESULTS (1 MILE)

Kayla Weyers 12:30

Natalie Kennicutt 13:07

Kori Kowlalewski 13:32

Maggie Lafuze 14:05

Allison Nichols 14:16

Cheyenne McVay 14:55

Alexis Boyd 15:11

Hannah Boyd 16:42

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. Aurora 41, 2. Cozad 50, 3. Adams Central 53, 4. Minden 64, 5. Kenesaw 68, 6. Gothenburg 98, 7. Eustis-Farnam/Med. Valley 114, 8. Maxwell 146.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

5. Collin Hahn 17:25

Seth Eggleston 19:45

Joshua Elliot 20:17

Bryce Kowalewski 20:34

Jacob Franzen 21:44

Tate Bartlett 22:12

Sam Lafuze 24:56

SWEDE JUNIOR HIGH

BOYS RESULTS (1 MILE)

Blake Riley 11:35

Collin Brown 11:39

Ryan Healey 12:06

Tucker Bartlett 12:39

Brett Mazour 13:34

Austin Macek 15:08

Blake Sucha 16:10

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

308-537-3636

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login