Saturday, July 26, 2014
   
Text Size

Swede girls run to 3rd place at Bow

Shorthanded boys team takes seventh

Recovery has been the biggest issue in the young season for the girls cross country team.

With that said, the Swedes finished third overall with four girls medaling in the Broken Bow Invite Saturday.

Reeves said that the girls bunched up really well and credits that to the team’s overall third place finish.

“We still have some girls out and when they get back, everyone should move up individually,” Reeves said.

Jaci Teahon led the team with a 12th place finish at 21:52, followed closely by Jennifer Maline in 13th, Destiny McVay in 14th and Sydney Gruber in 15th. Just 19 seconds separated these four medalists.

Molly Sughroue from McCook finished first.

On the boys side, the Swedes took seventh place at Broken Bow, paced by Collin Hahn just missing the top 5.

“We didn’t have a full squad for the invite, but when we do, the team will be solid,” Reeves said.

He added that the kids are still getting experience running in these races. They are trying to see what works for them and what they should improve on.

The Swedes compete in the Fillmore Central Invite Thursday at 5 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. Ord 31, 2. Cozad 34, 3. Gothenburg 42, 4. McCook 57, 5. Gibbon 104, 6. Ainsworth 119, 7. Minden 124, 8. Eustis-Farnam/Med. Valley 137, 9. Sandhills Thedford 153.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

12. Jaci Teahon 21:52

13. Jennifer Maline 21:56

14. Destiny McVay 22:03

15. Sydney Gruber 22:11

Amanda Kowalewski 23:25

Andie Geiken 25:20

Betsy Potter 25:32

SWEDE JUNIOR HIGH

GIRLS RESULTS (1 MILE)

1. Kayla Weyers 6:03

2. Kaitlyn Kleinknecht 6:13

9. Natalie Kennicutt 6:39

14. Kori Kowalewski 6:54

Allison Nichols 7:02

Alexis Boyd 7:08

Maggie Lafuze 7:22

Cheyenne McVay 7:37

Hannah Boyd 8:47

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. Cozad 34, 2. Ainsworth 39, 3. Ord 69, 4. McCook 77, 5. Minden 83,6. Doniphan-Trumbell 97, 7. Gothenburg 112, 8. Broken Bow 121, 9. Eustis-Far/Med Valley 150.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

6. Collin Hahn 17:21

Seth Eggleston 19:22

Bryce Kowalewski 19:36

Joshua Elliott 20:41

Tate Bartlett 21:54

Jacob Franzen 23:21

Sam Lafuze 29:16

SWEDE JUNIOR HIGH

BOYS RESULTS (1 MILE)

6. Blake Riley 5:49

12. Ryan Healey 6:13

Tucker Bartlett 6:41

Brett Mazour 6:46

Blake Sucha 8:21

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

308-537-3636

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login