Thursday, July 24, 2014
   
Text Size

Swimmers float to top at Lexington meet

The Gothenburg/Cozad Swim Team once again took the team title on Saturday during their final regular-season meet of the Plains tSunami Swim League.

Gothenburg/Cozad floated to the top of five competing teams with a total of 580 points with host team Lexington settling for second at 422, and turning the tide from the previous year.

Members of the Gothenburg/Cozad Swim Team ended their regular season holding 36 No.1 positions in the league’s Top 20. Anne Burkholder leads five individual events followed by Roman Schmidt and Karyn Burkholder with four each, while Gracie Stienike leads three. Ryan O’Hare, Aubrey O’Hare and Jill Hergenrader are tops in two events with Sam Hergenrader, Keely Lecher, Jacob Engel and Carissa Jensen leading in one.

The qualifying meet is next on the agenda for the swim team on July 6 in Minden, where top finishers earn the right to compete at the championships scheduled at Lexington on July 13.

Team Results

LEXINGTON MEET

June 22

1. Gothenburg 580; 2.Lexington 422; 3. Elwood, 188; 4. Eustis/Farnam, 85; 5. Cambridge, 83.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

25 Butterfly—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 29.40.

50 Freestyle—1. Karyn Burkholder, 46.59; 2. Kelsey Shotkoski, 51.23.

25 Backstroke—1. Kelsey Shotkoski, 26.33; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 30.75; 4. Ruby Kline, 35.47; 6. Taryn O’Hare, 36.35.

25 Breaststroke—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 31.18.

25 Short Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 20.04; 2. Kelsey Shotkoski, 20.93; 4. Kara Waskowiak, 24.76; 8. Taryn O’Hare, 29.79; 9. Ruby Kline, 33.61; 15. Callie Kostrunek, 40.27.

100 Long Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 106.51.

50 Individual Medley—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 62.53; 3. Kara Waskowiak, 65.50.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Kelsey Shotkoski, Aubrey O’Hare, Karyn Burkholder, Kara Waskowiak), 107.75.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Karyn Burkholder, Aubrey O’Hare, Kelsey Shotkoski, Kara Waskowiak), 89.23.

8 & Under Boys

25 Butterfly—1. Kai Jorgenson, 30.34.

50 Freestyle—1. Kai Jorgenson, 48.25.

25 Breaststroke—1. Sam Hergenrader, 30.40.

25 Short Free—1. Kai Jorgenson, 21.62.

100 Long Free—1. Sam Hergenrader, 115.54.

50 Individual Medley—1. Sam Hergenrader, 61.65.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Claire Kostrunek, Carly Jensen, Ashley Lecher, Madeline Jorgenson), 103.67; 2. Gothenburg B (Emily Johnson, Bridget McEachern, Janee Zarek, Carson Lewis), 127.30.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Carly Jensen, Madeline Jorgenson, Bella Kline, Ashley Lecher), 84.29; 2. Gothenburg B (Claire Kostrunek, Aexa Nelsen, Ally Shotkoski, Janee Zarek), 93.84; 3. Gothenburg C (Carson Lewis, Tara Linn, Bridget McEachern, Emily Johnson), 115.65.

200 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Bella Kline, Tara Linn, Alexa Nelson, Allyson Shotkoski), 223.46.

10 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Uriah Blauvelt, Sam Hergenrader, Jake Lindstedt, Kai Jorgenson), 110.88.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Sam Hergenrader, Kai Jorgenson, Uriah Blauvelt, Jake Lindstedt), 84.69; 3. Gothenburg B (Sean Graff, Crayton Ryker, Bailey Ryker, Brayden Wilkinson), 103.06.

9 & 10 Girls

25 Butterfly—3. Ashley Lecher, 25.52; 4. Claire Kostrunek, 29.20.

50 Freestyle—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 42.45; 5. Ashley Lecher, 47.68; 10. Tara Linn, 67.43.

25 Backstroke—2. Emily Johnson, 28.28; 3. Claire Kostrunek, 28.42; 4. Bella Kline, 29.60; 5. Alexa Nelson, 30.32; 8. Ally Shotkoski, 31.57; 10. Bridget McEachern, 33.92; 13. Janee Zarek, 42.00.

25 Breaststroke—2. Carly Jensen, 27.19; 3. Madeline Jorgenson, 27.42; 6. Alexa Nelson, 31.90; 7. Tara Linn, 33.88; 8. Bridget McEachern, 36.66; 10. Carson Lewis, 41.78.

25 Short Free—2. Bella Kline, 20.34; 4. Carly Jensen, 21.08; 7. Janee Zarek, 24.21; 8. Alexa Nelson, 24.24; 11. Carson Lewis, 28.05; 12. Tara Linn, 28.59; 13. Emily Johnson, 29.10; 14. Bridget McEachern, 30.84.

100 Long Free—2. Bella Kline, 96.00; 5. Carly Jensen, 121.16.

50 Individual Medley—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 52.13; 4. Ashley Lecher, 56.85; 6. Claire Kostrunek, 61.09; 7. Ally Shotkoski, 62.04; 8. Carson Lewis, 83.00; 9. Janee Zarek, 83.71.

9 & 10 Boys

25 Butterfly—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 29.23; 2. Jake Lindstedt, 30.50.

50 Freestyle—2. Jake Lindstedt, 45.21; 6. Bailey Ryker, 63.70; 7. Crayton Ryker, 64.03; 9. Sean Graff, 78.02.

25 Backstroke—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 27.35; 2. Crayton Ryker, 33.55; 5. Brayden Wilkinon, 36.00; 6. Bailey Ryker, 36.25.

25 Breaststroke—2. Brayden Wilkinson, 38.85.

25 Short Free—2. Jake Lindstedt, 19.39; 3. Brayden Wilkinson, 22.81; 7. Crayton Ryker, 26.60; 8. Bailey Ryker, 27.55; 10. Sean Graff, 29.60.

50 Individual Medley—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 59.74.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Carissa Jensen, Addy Hergenrader, Gracie Stienike, Sydney Lindstedt), 76.12; 2. Gothenburg B (Liliana Sitorius, Lauren Johnson, Margaret McGinnis, Megan Burkholder), 86.96.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Gracie Stienike, Carissa Jensen, Sydney Lindstedt, Megan Burkholder), 65.44; 2. Gothenburg B (Addy Hergen-rader, Lauren Johnson, Liliana Sitorius, Abigail Nelsen), 74.18; 3. Gothenburg C (Margaret McGinnis, Lauren Waskowiak, Cassidy Mullen, Jamie Graff), 77.02; 7. Gothenburg D (Rachel Hurst, Taryn O’Hare, Ruby Kline, Callie Kostrunek), 127.53.

12 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Myles Halouska, Jeremy Pearson, Brody Stienike, Sam Advey), 114.59.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Myles Halouska, Brody Stienike, Jeremy Pearson, Sam Advey), 98.18.

11 & 12 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Gracie Stienike, 38.43; 3. Sydney Lindstedt, 45.41; 6. Abigail Nelson, 56.76.

100 Freestyle—1. Carissa Jensen, 79.25; 2. Gracie Stienike, 81.06; 3. Sydney Lindstedt, 82.62; 5. Margaret McGinnis, 92.70; 7. Lauren Waskowiak, 95.22; 9. Cassidy Mullen, 111.47.

50 Backstroke—1. Carissa Jensen, 41.26; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 44.81; 3. Megan Burkholder, 47.81; 4. Liliana Sitorius, 49.52; 6. Lauren Johnson, 55.19; 7. Margaret McGinnis, 55.49; 10. Cassidy Mullen, 67.10.

50 Breaststroke—2. Carissa Jensen, 48.42; 3. Adelyne Hergenrader, 49.85; 4. Abigail Nelson, 52.69; 6. Lauren Johnson, 53.20; 8. Jamie Graff, 54.47; 11. Lauren Waskowiak, 59.63.

50 Short Free—3. Liliana Sitorius, 41.50; 4. Jamie Graff, 43.17; 5. Lauren Johnson, 43.63; 8. Cassidy Mullen, 48.75; 9. Rachel Hurst, 51.45.

200 Long Free—1. Megan Burkholder, 182.38; 3. Adelyne Hergenrader, 186.55; 4. Margaret McGinnis, 203.75.

100 Individual Medley—1. Gracie Stienike, 93.79; 3. Sydney Lindstedt, 97.49; 4. Megan Burkholder, 101.40; 6. Jamie Graff, 107.80; 8. Abigail Nelson, 113.55; 9. Liliana Sitorius, 113.89; 11. Lauren Waskowiak, 120.53.

11 & 12 Boys

50 Butterfly—2. Myles Halouska, 55.20.

100 Freestyle—2. Brody Stienike, 97.69; 4. Myles Halouska, 100.23.

50 Backstroke—1. Jeremy Pearson, 62.80.

50 Breaststroke—1. Myles Halouska, 56.20; 3. Jeremy Pearson, 61.04.

50 Short Free—2. Brody Stienike, 41.41; 7. Jeremy Pearson, 55.13; 9. Sam Advey, 83.74.

14 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Arleigh Costello, Emma Jorgenson, Nataleagh Sitorius, Ashley Grace Burkholder), 83.52.

200 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Ashley Grace Burkholder, Arleigh Costello, Nataleagh Sitorius, Emma Jorgenson), 153.01; 2. Gothenburg B (Jamie Graff, Cassidy Mullen, Abigail Nelsen, Lauren Waskowiak), 179.51.

13 & 14 Girls

100 Freestyle—1. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 81.94; 6. Arleigh Costello, 98.55.

50 Backstroke—2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 43.20; 3. Emma Jorgenson, 46.24.

50 Breaststroke—2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 49.84; 5. Arleigh Costello, 56.90.

50 Short Free—3. Emma Jorgenson, 37.28; 8. Arleigh Costello, 42.37.

200 Long Free—1. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 178.38; 5. Emma Jorgenson, 200.47.

100 Individual Medley—1. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 94.65; 2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 94.72.

13 & 14 Boys

100 Freestyle—3. Trevor Linn, 110.08.

50 Backstroke—2. Jaden Pearson, 58.30.

50 Breaststroke—3. Jaden Pearson, 57.85; 4. Trevor Linn, 59.32.

50 Short Free—4. Jaden Pearson, 43.59.

100 Individual Medley—1. Trevor Linn, 139.90

18 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Jaden Pearson, Trevor Linn, Roman Schmidt, Hayden Hubbard), 92.69.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Roman Schmidt, Jaden Pearson, Trevor Linn, Hayden Hubbard), 73.10.

15-18 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Keely Lecher, 39.00.

100 Freestyle—2. Lauren Andres, 90.73.

50 Backstroke—2. Lauren Andres, 47.69.

50 Breaststroke—3. Lauren Andres, 48.07.

200 Long Free—1. Keely Lecher, 176.87.

100 Individual Medley—1. Keely Lecher, 86.00.

15-18 Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Roman Schmidt, 40.02.

100 Freestyle—1. Hayden Hubbard, 110.57.

50 Backstroke—2. Hayden Hubbard, 54.25.

50 Breaststroke—1. Roman Schmidt, 41.22.

50 Short Free—2. Hayden Hubbard, 41.97.

100 Individual Medley—1. Roman Schmidt, 85.21.

19 & Over Men

200 Long Free—1. Ryan O’Hare, 153.65.

30 & Over Women

25 Butterfly—1. Jill Hergenrader, 18.49.

50 Freestyle—1. Jill Hergenrader, 35.95; 2. Gina Jensen, 42.00.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 17.72; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 23.23; 4. Lori Zimmerman, 33.61.

25 Breaststroke—2. Lisa Jorgenson, 24.02.

25 Short Free—1. Gina Jensen, 18.16; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 20.00; 7. Lori Zimmerman, 26.77.

100 Long Free—1. Anne Burkholder, 77.03.

50 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 38.14; 2. Gina Jensen, 49.80.

Open Female

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Anne Burkholder, Lauren Andres, Keely Lecher, Gina Jensen), 76.01..

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Gina Jensen, Lauren Andres, Keely Lecher, Anne Burkholder), 66.70.

Open Male

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Crayton Ryker, Brayden Wilinson, Ryan O’Hare, Bailey Ryker), 110.96.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login