Tuesday, September 02, 2014
   
Text Size

Two qualify for national speech contest

Daharsh, Mazour earn trip to Alabama

Gothenburg High School juniors Carlin Daharsh and Abbie Mazour earned a week in the Deep South this summer.

The two will travel to Birmingham, AL, to compete in the National Forensic League meet which is June 16-22.

Following a three-day “Hole in the Wall” tourney in Cheyenne, WY, last weekend, Daharsh received second place in original oratory and Mazour was judged fourth in dramatic interpretation.

Senior Jonathan Rehmert qualified as an alternate in international extemporaneous speaking which means that if a top two qualifier in the event can’t go, Rehmert will take the spot.

Speech adviser Dan Jensen said the top three winners in each event, except duo interpretation and extemporaneous speaking that took only the top two based on the number of entries, qualified for the national meet and each competitor can only compete in one event at nationals.

Mazour was able to take advantage of the rule when a competitor, who finished ahead of her, chose to compete in another event. Mazour then moved up to third place.

At the meet, Jensen said he was pleased with the Swede performances and the effort and attitudes of students during three days of competition.

“The contest is mentally exhausting and I felt the kids toughed it out like champs,” he said.

First-year assistant speech adviser Angela Piper agreed, likening the contest to a marathon.

“Those who had the opportunity to compete through Saturday really showed their true colors as a competitor,” Piper said.

Students from Nebraska, Wyoming, South Dakota competed at the regional qualifying meet which was dominated by Cheyenne (WY) East High School

“We haven’t seen this solid a Cheyenne East team for six to seven years,” Jensen said. “Across the board, they dominated the contest.”

The last time the Swedes qualified for nationals was in 2011 when five were chosen.

Jensen said the meet was a good end to a great speech season.

Despite being down in speech numbers this year, he said he appreciated the attitudes, personalities and work ethic of students.

District 20 teachers Lori Long and Heather Franzen also helped coach the team.

Swedes who competed, their events and how they ranked in each round follows:

Duo interpretation

Brett Mann and Drake Brand—3, 4, 2, 2, 4 (semi-finals)

Betsy Potter and Rachel Rice—2, 2, 4, 5

Kayla Trevino and Carlie Stevens— 3, 4, 5

Alayna Collins and Kennedy Wahlgren—5, 4

Dramatic interpretation

Abbie Mazour—1, 1, 2, 2, 5, 1, 4 (finals, 4th place, national qualifier)

Betsy Potter—2, 1, 1, 5, 5

Rachel Rice—1, 2, 4, 5

Kennedy Wahlgren—3, 3, 5, 4

Humorous interpretation

Drake Brand—1, 3, 1, 4, 3, 4 (semi-finals)

Abbie Mazour—4, 1, 2, 3, 4

Brett Mann—3, 5, 2, 2, 4

Carlie Stevens—3, 5, 5

U.S. extemporaneous speaking

Ashley Wilkerson—3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 1, 6 (finals, 6th place)

Kayla Trevino—3, 3, 5, 3, 3, 4 (semi-finals)

International extemporaneous speaking

Jonathan Rehmert—1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 3 (finals, 3rd place, first alternate)

Carlin Daharsh—1, 1, 1, 3, 2, 4 (finals, 4th place)

Original oratory

Carlin Daharsh—2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2 (finals, 2nd place, national qualifier)

Alayna Collins—1, 3, 4, 5

Public forum debate

Jonathan Rehmert & Ashley Wilkerson—Loss, win, loss

 

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login