Wednesday, April 23, 2014
   
Text Size

FFA’ers prepare for state competition

A large number of Gothenburg’s FFA team will head to Lincoln next week for the state convention where they will compete in several events.

Those who have qualified, and their events, are:

Senior parliamentary procedure—Amanda Larson, Logan Sheets, Kaylee Beyea, Maddy Costello, Rebecca Anderson, Courtney Brown, Carson Messersmith.

Senior parliamentary procedure #2—Morgan Kowalewski, Jessica Schmidt, Pete Peterson, Kristen Bartlett, Bailey Gibbens, Kelsey Kuhlman, Blake Ristine.

Junior parliamentary procedure #1—Amanda Kowalewski, Hailey Maline, Bailey Aden, MaKaela Franzen, Ashley Eskew, McKinley Harm, Kyann LeViner, Levi Tripp.

Junior parliamentary procedure #2—Kylee Beyea, Sarah Brown, Mady Vogel, Patrick Messersmith, Dylan France, Herschel Foster, Bryce Kowalewski, Connor McCoy, Natalie Mazour.

FFA creed—Blaire Gibbens.

Junior public speaking—Kyann LeViner.

Natural resource speaking—Kelsey Kuhlman.

Extemporaneous speaking—Carson Messersmith.

Senior public speaking—Rebecca Anderson.

Ag issues academy—Morgan Kowalewski.

Discovery speaking contest—Ebony Anderson, Jessie Rudolph.

State proficiency finalist—Rebecca Anderson.

Agricultural sales—Kelsey Kuhlman, Hailey Maline, Kyann LeViner, Courtney Brown.

Ag demonstration—Shae Brown, Emily Keiser, Destiny McVay, Jenny Maline, Katlin Harm.

Floriculture—Kaylee Beyea, Kylee Beyea, Maddy Costello, Tyler Block.

Senior livestock judging—Kristen Bartlett, Justin Sabin, Preston Franzen, Tyler Block, Kyle Maline.

Welding—Noah Tripp, Ty Brock, Curtis Andres, Blake Ristine.

Junior livestock judging—Ryan Rehbach, Tyler Miller, Jordan Lauer, Tanner Borchardt, Archer Jensen.

Meats judging—Amanda Larson, Herschel Foster, Olivia Lafleur, Kyle Maline, Amanda Kowalewski.

Agricultural sciences—Mady Vogel, Braeden Brundage, Destiny McVay, Kylee Beyea.

Veterinary science—Morgan Kowalewski, Jessica Schmidt, Tanner Borchardt, Jacob Clark, Blaire Gibbens.

Food science—Bailey Gibbens, Blaire Gibbens, Amanda Kowalewski, Hailey Maline, Monique Massie.

Livestock management—Jessica Schmidt, Pete Peterson, Stuart Moore, Jordan Lauer, Ross Ostendorf, Carson Messersmith, Blake Ristine.

Ag science fair—Shae Brown, Emily Keiser.

State FFA degrees—Amanda Larson, Bailey Gibbens, Kaylee Beyea, Maddy Costello, Morgan Kowalewski, Tyler Block, Logan Sheets.

State FFA officer candidate—Morgan Kowalewski.

Junior high quiz bowl—Jaci Teahon, Ebony Anderson, Jessie Rudolph, Karleigh Kleinknecht, Josee Hotz, Wyatt Anderson, Tate Bartlett, Patrick Peterson, Jacob Myers.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login