Saturday, December 20, 2014
   
Text Size

Three Swedes take gold at Cozad meet

Speech students get feet wet at first season event

Based on results at the first speech meet of the season in Cozad Saturday, speech adviser Dan Jensen is encouraged.

Senior Madison Costello took home gold in persuasive speaking and juniors Abbie Mazour and Kayla Trevino teamed up to take first in improvised duet acting at Cozad High School.

Jensen said he was encouraged by the judges’ comments on performances.

“Many were rough as it’s very early in the season and we have spent most of our time writing and cutting material and not polishing performances,” he said. “That wasn’t the case with everyone but most of our kids were still in the early stages of preparing material.”

Still, competitors will have time to fix problem areas over Christmas break and be ready to compete at the Lexington speech meet on Jan. 5.

Jensen added that some Swede novices (first-year speech competitors) held their own in a varsity contest.

He’s said he’s anxious to see how the novices do at the first Central Nebraska Forensic League meet since it’s the starting point for the novice category—separate from varsity.

The Cozad meet was a smaller contest than most of the meets for the Swedes.

Besides Gothenburg, schools competing were North Platte, Brady, Eustis-Farnam, Arapahoe, Central City, Lexington, Grand Island, Grand Island Central Catholic, Cozad, North Platte St. Pat’s and Sutherland.

Other results were:

Extemporaneous speaking—2. Ashley Wilkerson; superior ribbon, Carlin Daharsh.

Persuasive speaking—3. Carlin Daharsh, 5. Jon Rehmert, 6. Kelsey Kuhlman; superior ribbon, Alayna Collins.

Informative speaking—2. Carlin Daharsh. 3. Jessica Schmidt, 4. Kylee Beyea, 5. Kayla Trevino.

Entertainment speaking—4. Cody Cooper; superior ribbon, Amanda Kowalewski.

Humorous prose—2. Abbie Mazour, 5. Jacob Boehle, 6. Carlie Stevens; superior ribbon, Roman Schmidt and Drake Brand.

Serious prose—2. (tie) Abbie Mazour and Betsy Potter, 4. Kennedy Wahlgren; superior ribbon, Rachel Rice, Ashley Wilkerson, Bailey Gibbens.

Poetry—Superior ribbon, Morgan Kowalewski.

Duet acting—2. Amanda Larson and Morgan Kowalewski, 4. Jett Seimer and Joseph Darling.

Improvised duet acting—3. Jacob Boehle and Jon Rehmert, 5. Maddy Costello and Kennedy Wahlgren; superior ribbon, Carlie Stevens and Betsy Potter, Jessica Schmidt and Roman Schmidt.

Also competing at this contest were Kristin Bartlett, James Shuman, Courtney Melvin, Rebecca Miller, Rebecca Riley, Talina Ramsey, Alyssa Johnson, Blayr McMichael, Alexis Brian and Paula Cardenas.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login