Thursday, April 24, 2014
   
Text Size

Four girls medal as Swedes take second at Minden Invite

MINDEN—All six of Gothenburg’s varsity girls finished within 40 seconds of each other at the Minden Invite on Saturday to claim second and bring home the first hardware for the girls cross country team since 2008.

The first four Swede girls to cross the finish were in consecutive places 10th to 13th a total of four seconds apart.

Freshman Destiny McVay was the first Swede girl to cross the line in 10th in 17:21. She was followed by sophomore Amanda Kowalewski, junior Abbie Mazour and freshman Jennifer Maline.

The Swedes finished a close second as a team with 42 points behind Adams Central with 37.

“It’s been awhile since the girls have brought home a trophy,” said coach Steve Reeves. “It’s nice to see them running with confidence.”

Gothenburg’s depth for the girls has allowed different runners to lead the team from week to week. With stiff competition in the weeks to come, Reeves said that will be important.

“The girls made a step up this week,” he said. “It’s going to be critical that they continue to improve if they want to give themselves an opportunity down the road.”

On the boys side, senior Alex Spencer was the lone Swede medalist in 13th place in a time of 18:18.

Seth Eggleston and Aaron Collins weren’t too far back, but finished outside the medals.

As a team, the Swede boys were sixth. Minden boys took top honors followed by Adams Central.

“For us to have a good team outcome, we need to have everyone run a competitive race every time out,” Reeves said. “We need to develop some consistency and to do that, each runner needs to improve individually.”

In junior high action, Reeves was quite pleased with a first-place team finish for the girls and second for the boys.

“There are good things to come,” he said.

The Swedes look forward to running at home for the first time this fall when they host the Gothenburg Invite on Thursday at Wild Horse Golf Club.

Competitors will come from a wide range of school sizes, including Anselmo-Merna, Arapahoe, Broken Bow, Cambridge, Cozad, Dundy County, Eustis-Farnam, Gothenburg, Hershey, Kimball, Lexington, Maxwell, Maywood, McCook, Minden, North Platte, North Platte St. Patricks, Ogallala, Paxton, Southwest, Sutherland and Valentine.

The meet will begin with the girls varsity and junior varsity race at 4 p.m.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login