Thursday, April 24, 2014
   
Text Size

Six Eagle football players earn all-district honors

Six Brady Eagle football players have received post-season recognition from coaches of teams in the D2-8 football district.

Junior running back Brad Ward earned the highest honor, being voted to the first team all-district on offense.

Ward led the Eagles this fall with 1,207 yards rushing on 183 carries averaging 134 yards per game. He also tied the school record for number of touchdowns in a season with 23.

Ward earned honorable mention last season.

Ethann Barnes, Dalton Riedel and Corbin Blede each earned second-team honors.

Barnes, a senior, was an offensive lineman for the Eagles while Riedel and Blede received recognition on defense.

Riedel, a junior, plays the defensive end position and Blede, a senior, is a linebacker.

Juniors Kyle Pohlman and Christian Arterburn earned honorable mention.

Teams in the district are Anselmo-Merna, Ansley, Brady, Maywood, Loomis and Sumner-Eddyville-Miller.

Anselmo-Merna had the most players recognized. Several boys in the district received honors for multiple positions.

Others named to the all-district teams are:

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Colton Rush, Adam Crouch, Mitchell Porter

Ansley—Pat Smith

Loomis—Dillon Carmichael, Ethan Nelson

Maywood—Brandon Arent

SEM—Travis Line, Dylan Smith

SECOND TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Andrew Christen, Colten Fales, Cole Geiser

Ansley—Tanner Focken, Alex Ferguson, Logan Ryan

Loomis—Kalen Anderson

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Adam Crouch, Jacob Parsons, Colton Rush, Andrew Christen

Ansley—Tyler Bradley

Loomis—Dillon Carmichael, Ethan Nelson, Damon Steinbrink, Clay McNall

SECOND TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Colten Fales, Mitchell Porter

Ansley—Ryan Hircock, Blain Ryan, Seth Vose

Maywood—Brandon Arent

SEM—Evan Ibach

SPECIAL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Thomas Tickelbaeker

Ansley—Tyler Focken

Loomis—Kalen Anderson

SEM—Dylan Smith

SECOND TEAM

Anselmo-Merna—Cole Miller

Ansley—Niklas Zinn, Tanner Focken

Maywood—Brandon Arent

SEM—Dylan Smith

HONORABLE MENTION

Ansley—Chris Varney, Joe Gregory

Loomis—Jameson Bartruff, Josh Holt

Maywood—Peyton Littell, Jordan Walther, Joe Fangman

SEM—Lance English, Zach Burden, Dillon Line, Jake Rohde

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login