Saturday, November 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Swim team members qualify for league championship

Members of the Gothenburg swim team competed Saturday in a qualifying competition for the Plains tSunami Swim League championship that will be held Saturday at Lexington.

The Gothenburg team had 45 swimmers qualify for the championship in 139 individual and relay events.

Preliminary results follow.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A, 135.09; 3. Gothenburg B, 194.66.

25 Butterfly—1. Carly Jensen, 31.61; 3. Kara Waskowiak, 40.34; 4. Karyn Burkholder, 42.33.

50 Freestyle—2. Karyn Burkholder, 57.35; 11. Tara Linn, 80.82.

25 Backstroke—3. Karyn Burkholder, 33.60; 9. Janee Zarek, 37.29; 12. Tara Linn, 39.86; 14. Bridget McEachern, 40.83; 21. Jorja Yocom, 66.45.

25 Breaststroke—1. Carly Jensen, 31.49; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 36.20; 3. Tara Linn, 37.11; 4. Aubrey O’Hare, 37.40.

25 Short Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 22.41; 2. Carly Jensen, 22.77; 6. Aubrey O’Hare, 27.69; 7. Kara Waskowiak, 29.14; 10. Janee Zarek, 29.61; 14. Bridget McEachern, 34.03; 15. Addison Wyatt, 34.09; 20. Jorja Yocom, 39.06.

50 Individual Medley—1. Carly Jensen, 69.13; 4. Kara Waskowiak, 82.31; 5. Aubrey O’Hare, 82.58; 6. Tara Linn, 87.81.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A, 108.76; 5. Gothenburg B, 161.34.

8 & Under Boys

100 Long Free—1. Sam Hergenrader, 132.23.

25 Butterfly—1. Kai Jorgenson, 41.45.

25 Backstroke—3. Sam Hergenrader, 33.72.

25 Breaststroke—3. Sam Hergenrader, 39.59; 4. Kai Jorgenson, 54.00.

25 Short Free—5. Kai Jorgenson, 28.60.

50 Individual Medley—2. Sam Hergenrader, 73.23; 3. Kai Jorgenson, 80.83.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg A, 104.09; 3. Gothenburg B, 113.11.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A, 83.89; 5. Gothenburg B, 113.18.

200 Free Relay—4. Gothenburg, 240.77.

9 & 10 Girls

100 Long Free—2. Megan Burkholder, 93.56.

25 Butterfly—3. Ashley Lecher, 25.43; 7. Madeline Jorgenson, 32.42.

50 Freestyle—2. Megan Burkholder, 41.72; 5. Madeline Jorgenson, 48.29; 7. Jamie Graff, 50.06; 17. Emily Johnson, 72.70.

25 Backstroke—1. Liliana Sitorius, 23.43; 2. Ashley Lecher, 24.72; 3. Bryn Schlake, 25.13; 6. Jamie Graff, 27.32; 8. Rachel Howard, 29.27; 10. Emily Johnson, 29.32.

25 Breaststroke—3. Jamie Graff, 29.22; 5. Liliana Sitorius, 29.58; 9. Madeline Jorgenson, 31.11; 13. Rachel Howard, 35.49.

25 Short Free—2. Liliana Sitorius, 18.05; 3. Megan Burkholder, 18.23; 7. Jamie Graff, 20.43; 9. Bryn Schlake, 21.77; Emily Johnson, 28.96.

50 Individual Medley—1. Megan Burkholder, 50.96; 2. Liliana Sitorius, 51.11; 4. Madeline Jorgenson, 59.19; 6. Ashley Lecher, 60.27.

10 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg A, 120.99.

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg, 92.50.

200 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg, 242.89.

9 & 10 Boys

25 Butterfly—4. Jake Lindstedt, 29.33.

50 Freestyle—3. Brody Stienike, 45.94; 7. Jake Lindstedt, 50.02; 8. Uriah Blauvelt, 52.15; 14. Sam Advey, 86.89.

25 Backstroke—2. Brody Stienike, 26.40; 3. Uriah Blauvelt, 27.35; 5. Tucker Wyatt, 27.95; 10. Brayden Wilkinson, 47.45.

25 Breaststroke—3. Tucker Wyatt, 28.22; 6. Jake Lindstedt, 33.70; 7. Brayden Wilkinson, 44.19.

25 Short Free—4. Brody Stienike, 19.02; 7. Tucker Wyatt, 20.94; Uriah Blauvelt, 22.57; Brayden Wilkinson, 29.38; Sam Advey, 34.95.

50 Individual Medley—2. Brody Stienike, 55.10.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A, 84.33; 2. Gothenburg B, 92.31; 4. Gothenburg C, 109.18.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg, 85.14.

12 & Under Boys

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg, 115.05.

11 & 12 Girls

200 Long Free—1. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 187.16; 2. Emma Jorgenson, 200.94; 3. Adelyne Hergenrader, 201.87.

50 Butterfly—1. Gracie Stienike, 45.63; 2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 46.44; 6. Adelyne Hergenrader, 56.72; 7. Sydney Lindstedt, 57.08; 10. Arleigh Costello, 68.48.

100 Freestyle—1. Carissa Jensen, 83.05; 2. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 84.61; 3. Emma Jorgenson, 91.55; 4. Sydney Lindstedt, 95.38.

50 Backstroke—1. Carissa Jensen, 44.85; 2. Gracie Stienike, 49.17; 9. Madison Coulter, 57.98.

50 Breaststroke—3. Carissa Jensen, 51.38; 4. Nataleagh Sitorius, 51.55; 7. Adelyne Hergenrader, 53.57; 8. Emma Jorgenson, 59.33; 13. Arleigh Costello, 63.82; 15. Lauren Waskowiak, 66.42.

50 Short Free—1. Carissa Jensen, 35.99; 2. Gracie Stienike, 36.14; 3. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 37.69; 4. Nataleagh Sitorius, 38.22; 5. Sydney Lindstedt, 40.47; 6. Emma Jorgenson, 41.80; 14. Arleigh Costello, 46.79; 15. Madison Coulter, 47.05; Lauren Waskowiak, 50.47.

100 Individual Medley—1. Ashley Grace Burkholder, 99.85; 2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 104.56; 3. Gracie Stienike, 105.56; 4. Adelyne Hergenrader, 110.01; 5. Sydney Lindstedt, 112.10.

11 & 12 Boys

200 Long Free—7. Trevor Linn, 249.64.

50 Butterfly—3. Trevor Linn, 76.58.

50 Backstroke—12. Jaden Pearson, 79.95.

50 Breaststroke—4. Trevor Linn, 66.59.

50 Short Free—9. Jaden Pearson, 56.82.

100 Individual Medley—4. Trevor Linn, 141.64.

14 & Under Girls

100 Individual Medley—3. Gothenburg, 87.65.

200 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A, 149.42; 2. Gothenburg B, 159.25.

13 & 14 Girls

200 Long Free—1. Keely Lecher, 184.57; 4. Lauren Andres, 213.44.

50 Butterfly—1. Keely Lecher, 38.87.

100 Freestyle—1. Keely Lecher, 81.03; 7. Lauren Andres, 95.36.

50 Backstroke—1. Lauren Andres, 47.03.

50 Breaststroke—3. Lauren Andres, 49.56.

100 Individual Medley—1. Keely Lecher, 89.50.

13 & 14 Boys

200 Long Free—2. Wyatt Anderson, 186.73.

50 Butterfly—1. Wyatt Anderson, 49.06.

50 Backstroke—1. Wyatt Anderson, 48.58.

100 Individual Medley—2. Wyatt Anderson, 103.63.

15-18 Girls

200 Long Free—3. Kayla Anderson, 204.78.

50 Butterfly—3. Kayla Anderson, 56.77.

100 Freestyle—2. Kayla Anderson, 93.41.

100 Individual Medley—3. Kayla Anderson, 115.74.

15-18 Boys

50 Butterfly—3. Roman Schmidt, 37.99.

100 Freestyle—2. Roman Schmidt, 72.76.

50 Backstroke—2. Roman Schmidt, 41.06.

50 Breaststroke—3. Roman Schmidt, 45.44.

18 & Under Men

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg, 98.93.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg, 84.29.

19 & Over Women

50 Backstroke—2. Jill Hergenrader, 43.25.

50 Breaststroke—1. Jill Hergenrader, 46.65.

50 Butterfly—2. Jill Hergenrader, 43.19.

100 Individual Medley—1. Jill Hergenrader, 91.69.

30 & Over Women

50 Freestyle—1. Anne Burkholder, 34.72.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 17.49; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 22.96.

25 Breaststroke—2. Lisa Jorgenson, 24.04.

25 Short Free—1. Anne Burkholder, 15.89; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 20.43.

50 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 39.19; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 52.47.

Open Age Women

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg, 81.93.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg, 72.49.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login