Thursday, April 24, 2014
   
Text Size

Eagles sweep Sandhills Conference titles

NORTH PLATTE—Depth was a definite advantage for Brady at the Sandhills Conference track and field meet at North Platte High on Thursday as both the girls and boys squads earned team titles.

The Eagles didn’t capture an unusually large number of gold medals en route to their first conference sweep since joining SHC four years ago.

Coach Rich Britten said the Eagles dominated with multiple medalists in well over half of the events.

“We didn’t necessarily win more (events)than any other team but we had multiple kids place in a lot of areas,” the coach said. “That adds up well.”

For the girls, four Eagles won individual events with Brady taking first in two of the three relays.

Megan Polt won the 200-meter dash with Shaylin McClellen taking first in the long jump, Valerie Most winning the high jump and Shelby McClellen pulling out a gold in the discus.

“We didn’t have any really outstanding performances,” Britten said. “The weather wasn’t very cooperative but the girls did well.”

On the boys side, Brady and Stapleton/McPherson County each earned seven golds but again it was the multiple event medalists that made the difference.

Britten commended the shot throwers as all three placed in the top six with personal best performances for the season.

Ryan Porter won the event with Tyler Egenberger in second and Matt Litzenberger in sixth.

“For all of them to improve in one week proves they’re working hard,” Britten said.

Other individual winners for the boys were Tyrel Grasz in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and Michael Neiman in the 100-meter dash.

“It helps that our relays are doing so well,” Britten said.

Of the six relays between the girls and boys, the Eagles won five.

Brady has only one meet left before the D-10 district meet as the Eagles travel to Arnold on Friday for the Stapleton Invite.

Britten said most teams won’t compete at full strength, keeping athletes fresh for the district meet next week.

Field events will begin at 10 a.m.

Brady competes at Sutherland on May 9 in the D-10 district against teams from Hayes Center, Hitchcock County, Maxwell, Maywood, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Sutherland, Wallace and Wauneta-Palisade.

Britten expects Paxton to dominate the team race for the boys and Sutherland to put up a fight against Brady’s girls.

“But at this point, it’s really not about the team title,” the coach said. “It’s about getting as many kids as possible to state.”

The top two places in the district from the individual running events qualify for the state meet along with the two fastest thirds from all districts.

In field events, only the first two finishers qualify and only the top relays and five next fastest times from all districts go to Omaha.

The D-10 district is scheduled to begin with field events at 10 a.m.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login