Wednesday, October 22, 2014
   
Text Size

UNK cross country results not what coach hoped

Swede boys finish third.

KEARNEY—With races in all four classes and about 200 competitors running in each, the UNK Invite at the Kearney Country Club is a preview to the state meet coming next month.

The best of the best show up for a trial run and coaches study opponents to make strategy plans for later.

For the Gothenburg boys—rated by the state’s coaches at the top of Class C—the meet served as a wake-up call.

“We just didn’t compete the way I felt like we should have as a team,” said Swede coach Steve Reeves. “There are no excuses, we just didn’t get it done.”

With three runners in the top 15 including the champion and runner-up Sam Adams and Chance Miller, Ogallala took the Class C team title with 32 points.

Wayne followed with 49 and Gothenburg finished third with 66 points.

Two Swedes earned medals. Andrew Collins came in fourth and Brett Dockweiler was 15th.

“When we got challenged as a team, we didn’t react,” Reeves said. “We’re going to have to come fighting back. It will be a judge of individual character.”

The Gothenburg girls finished 14th as a team without a medalist.

Reeves said the focus for the Swede girls is more individual since the team is running one girl short without injured Tabitha Paul.

“As long as they continue tp work hard and to improve, I’m satisfied with where they are,” he said.

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. Ogallala 32; 2. Wayne 49; 3. Gothenburg 66; 4. Broken bow 128; 5. Syracuse 143; 6. Columbus Scotus 153; 7. Milford 155; 8. Bennington 163; 9. Lincoln Lutheran 163; 10. Chadron 165; 11. Cozad 202; 12. Central City 202; 13. Pierce 213; 14. Wood River/Shelton 216; 15. Adams Central 264; 16. Fort Calhoun 285; 17. Fairbury 286; 18. St. Paul 293; 10. O’Neill 311; 20. Minden 337.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

4. Andrew Collins 17:16.25

15. Brett Dockweiler 17:36.43

Luke Rehmert 18:04.41

Joshua Clark 18:08.43

Bryce Eggleston 18:11.25

Eric Stevens 19:00.05

Chris Block 19:17.78

Brandon Wlasiuk 19:33.13

Marcos Avalos 19:42.04

Jade Clement 19:44.36

Alex Spencer 19:49.99

Justin Larson 20:55.31

Jon Rehmert 21:01.48

Ray Ramirez 21:26.50

Ryan Ostendorf 21:55.06

Josh Portiner 23:10.62

Alix Meisinger 24:10.15

Bryan Benash 26:10.87

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. Pierce 42; 2. Columbus Scotus 62; 3. Lincoln Lutheran 78; 4. Fort Calhoun 79; 5. Broken Bow 84; 6. Minden 96; 7. Wayne 104; 8. O’Neill 122; 9. Milford 123; 10. Bennington 182; 11. Adams Central 189; 12. Cozad 196; 13. Chadron 226; 14. Gothenburg 257; 15. St. Paul 268; 16. Wood River/Shelton 305.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

Lauren Schmiett 18:18.72

Morgan Kowalewski 18:56.39

Emily Hult 19:28.97

Theresa Richey 20:27.00

Ashlee Bruntz 20:33.61