Tuesday, September 30, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes first in NP speech event

Beat out Class A schools in debate/speech.

Gothenburg showed who was the best Saturday at a North Platte debate/speech event by a large margin against 29 schools.

Competing against schools as large as Class A Scottsbluff and Norfolk, the Swede speech team accumulated 284 points which was 100 more than Norfolk’s 184.

Scottsbluff was third with 140 points.

Speech team adviser Dan Jensen said students competed in the first sweepstakes contest of the season.

“To be eligible for team placing, teams must compete in both debate on Friday and speech on Saturday,” Jensen explained.

Twelve Swedes competed in Student Congress Friday. On Saturday, the team began the day 74 points behind Norfolk who was then in first place.

“There was a lot of ground to make up,” Jensen said.

However he said everything seemed to fall into place perfectly.

“Our students were at their best and did not get intimidated by the size of the contest or the size of the schools there,” Jensen said.

In the novice division of Student Congress, Josh Clark was one of six students nominated as an outstanding presiding officer. He received second place out of the top five competitors in the congress as voted on by peer competitors.

Haydon McKenney received third and Elisa Meridith fourth in student congress debates.

First-place medalists in varsity speech events included Brennan Costello in informative speaking, Ashlee Bruntz in entertainment speaking, Jeramie VanAcker in humorous prose and Meridith in serious prose.

There were no novice events at the meet although half of Gothenburg novice team competed in varsity events.

Others who placed included:

Extemporaneous speaking—2. Chris Block, 5. Aaron Block.

Persuasive speaking—7. Brennan Costello, 9. Beth Advey.

Entertainment speaking—2. Cale Moore, 8. Josh Clark, 10. Lauren Schmiett.

Humorous prose—3. Chris Block, 9. Ashlee Bruntz.

Serious prose—7. Zac Franzen.

Poetry—2. Zac Franzen, 3. Elisa Meridith, 6. Brennan Costello.

Duet acting—5. Willis Middleton and Jeramie VanAcker, 9. Josh Clark and Zac Franzen.

Also competing were Alex Spencer, Morgan Kowalewski, Jon Rehmert, Kristin Bartlett, Ricci Whitney, Kristi Block, Madison Costello, Liz Graham, Ryan Ostendorf, Jessica Wolff, Leah Loostrom, Jacob Darling, Sonie Kuhlman, Colton Bebensee, Makayla Franzen, Mckenzie Brand, Janae Wiggins and Patrick Reeves.

The Swedes will travel to Loup City Saturday for the last regular season meet of the year before the conference and district meets.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login