Monday, December 22, 2014
   
Text Size

3 Swedes double winners at home meet

Swedes host annual speech invite Saturday

Swede seniors Abbie Mazour and Carlin Daharsh swept the competition in four events at the Gothenburg Speech Invite Saturday.

Mazour won both humorous and serious prose while Daharsh was first in persuasive speaking and poetry.

Junior Kylee Beyea also won double gold in informative speaking and oral intrepretation of drama.

The Swedes hosted 21 schools during the annual meet at Gothenburg High School and in Dudley Elementary.

For the first time this year, one of the varsity oral interpretation of drama teams won first place for “How to Kiss a Girl.”

Members are Gage Taylor, Trenton Long, Alayna Collins, Kylee Beyea, Kayla Trevino.

Dylan France also took home gold in entertainment speaking.

Of the two events not won by Swedes, Gothenburg students placed second.

They dominated extemporaneous speaking, winning second through fifth place.

For novices, three Swedes topped their division—Alex Meyer in extemporaneous speaking, Ebony Anderson in persuasive speaking and Georgina Dishman in humorous prose.

Speech coach Dan Jensen said both the varsity and novice teams continue to show improvement each week.

“The kids realize they have to keep that up if we are going to continue on this track,” Jensen said. “The results were favorable at the Gothenburg meet but we must keep those results in perspective,”

Comparatively speaking, he said Gothenburg was a small meet compared to this weekend when the Swedes compete at the North Platte Blue & Gold—a two-day contest with debate on Friday and speech on Saturday.

“This will be a good test against some incredibly challenging teams,” Jensen said.

Besides Gothenburg, schools competing Saturday included North Platte, Kearney, Shelton, Elwood, Broken Bow, Ogallala, Arapahoe, Lexington, Bertrand, Southern Valley, Cozad, Brady, Sandhills, Northwest, Eustis-Farnam, Pleasanton, Alma, Kearney Catholic, Axtell and Wilcox-Hildreth.

Individual results included:

Extemporaneous speaking—Varsity: 2. Abbie Mazour, 3. Kayla Trevino, 4. Ashley Wilkerson, 5. Roman Schmidt; superior ribbon, Faith Rickertsen; Novice: 1. Alex Meyer, 2. Sara Picci, 5. Julyssa Rocha; superior ribbons, Nate Jobman and Myles Mendell.

Persuasive speaking—Varsity: 1. Carlin Daharsh, 6. Alayna Collins; superior ribbon, Kelsey Kuhlman; Novice—1. Ebony Anderson, 2. Sara Picci, 3. Julyssa Rocha, 6. Kaelyn Young.

Informative speaking—1. Kylee Beyea, 2. Rachel Rice, 4. Kelsey Kuhlman; Novice: 1. Trenton Long.

Entertainment speaking—1. Dylan France, superior ribbon, Alayna Collins; Novice—2. Dominic Long, 4. Alex Meyer; superior ribbon, Macey Schroeder, Brianna Richey.

Humorous prose—Varsity: 1. Abbie Mazour, 3. Dylan France, 4. Jett Seimer, 8. Drake Langley; superior ribbon, Rachel Rice, Joseph Darling, Brett Mann; Novice: 1. Georgina Dishman.

Serious Prose—Varsity: 1. Abbie Mazour, 3. Ashley Wilkerson, 4. Betsy Potter, 5. Carlin Daharsh, 7. (tie) Drake Brand and Kennedy Wahlgren; superior ribbon, Faith Rickertsen.

Poetry—1. Carlin Daharsh, 3. Betsy Potter; superior ribbon, Kennedy Wahlgren and Roman Schmidt.

Duet acting—Varsity: 2. Brett Mann and Drake Brand, 4. Kayla Trevino and Drake Langley, 8. Jett Seimer and Joseph Darling; Novice: 2. Jason Jobman and Nathan Jobman.

Oral interpretation of drama—Varsity: 1. Gage Taylor, Trenton Long, Alayna Collins, Kylee Beyea, Kayla Trevino; 2. Ashley Wilkerson, Drake Langley, Rachel Rice, Kennedy Wahlgren, Jett Seimer; Novice: 3. Myles Mendell, Dominic Long, Ebony Anderson, Georgina Dishman.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login