Saturday, December 20, 2014
   
Text Size

Wrestlers ready for holiday break

Schwanz goes undefeatedat G.I. meet.

GRAND ISLAND—Eleven of Gothenburg’s varsity wrestlers have 20 or more matches under their belts heading into the holiday break.

With six weeks left, the season isn’t quite half over yet.

“That’s a lot of matches,” said Swede coach Eric Manstedt. “I wouldn’t be surprised if we have more matches on average than any team in the state.”

But that’s where Manstedt wants his team to be.

“When you wrestle as much as we have, you get a good look at your strengths and weaknesses,” he said. “It’s the mental aspect that’s crucial in the long run.”

The Swedes wrestled in the third annual Flatwater Fracas in Grand Island over the weekend adding as many as seven matches to their individual records.

The meet was dual format with 20 teams divided into five pools on Friday then seeded into brackets on Saturday.

Gothenburg went 2-2 in dual scoring Friday defeating Mitchell and Hastings while falling to Norfolk and Grand Island Northwest.

Mitchell is rated as the No. 1 team in Class C by the Omaha World-Herald in both bracket and dual competition.

“We beat Mitchell on shear numbers,” Manstedt said. “They pinned four of our kids for 24 points and we had to make that up. Somehow, we were able to get the job done.”

The Swedes also wrestled tough against Hastings before coming out flat when facing Norfolk.

“We weren’t as sharp as we should have been,” Manstedt said. “Norfolk is not that much better than we are but it’s hard to keep that intensity up for that long.”

Against Northwest, Gothenburg lost a couple of key matches in middle weights.

“We were winning by the score but ended up getting pinned,” the coach said.

Gothenburg ended up third in the pool and was seeded seventh in the silver bracket on Saturday facing Adams Central.

“We had some inexperienced kids give up pins in the final 30 seconds of the match,” Manstedt said of Gothenburg’s 46-30 loss to the Patriots. “That happened four times.”

The Swedes came back to beat Class A North Platte before falling to Grand Island Northwest again in the dual for fifth and sixth place in the silver bracket.

“Sometimes there’s a team that just has your number,” Manstedt said of the Vikings. “That’s just the way it goes.”

Junior Tanner Schwanz was the leading wrestler for the Swedes, finishing 7-0 on the weekend in the 119-pound weight class. He is 21-2 on the season.

“Tanner had a great weekend,” Manstedt said. “He really opened up his wrestling style and dominated.”

Schwanz pinned six opponents and won the seventh match by forfeit.

“He is really wrestling phenomenal,” Manstedt said.

Justin Larson and Tre Ostergard finished 6-1 in the meet at 125 and 189 pounds respectively while Mitch Spiegel (103), Bryce Eggleston (130) and Kyle Demoret (160) were 5-2.

“I like where we’re at for the season,” Manstedt said. “I have nine varsity kids whose records are at .500 or better. That’s a successful start.”

Putting the Swede wrestlers in the variety of situations the schedule has provided can only benefit them down the road.

“These kids know they can pull through just about anything,” the coach said.

Right now, the Swedes are ready for a little bit of a break.

“We’re tired,” Manstedt said. “It’s a good time for a little break and then we’ll come back and get back to work.”

Gothenburg will compete in the Fillmore Central Holiday Tournament on Dec. 30 but Manstedt said he will have only junior varsity boys wrestle.

The next meet for the varsity wrestlers will be the Clarks Invitational hosted by High Plains Community School on Jan. 8-9.

“It will be our first seeded meet,” Manstedt said of the bracket-style, two-day contest billed as a mini-state. “There is a lot of tough competition at that meet too.”

Wrestling begins in Clarks at 11:30 a.m. Jan. 8.

TEAM RESULTS

Championship bracket: 1. Grand Island; 2. Kearney; 3. Omaha North; 4. Manhattan, KS; 5. Norfolk; 6. Mitchell; 7. Aurora; 8. Papio-LaVista South.

Silver bracket: 1. Lincoln Southwest; 2. Smith Center, KS; 3. Adams Central; 4. Millard West; 5. Northwest; 6. Gothenburg; 7. Thayer Central; 8. North Platte.

FRIDAY

Gothenburg 43 Mitchell 36

Gothenburg 52 Hastings 22

Norfolk 61 Gothenburg 18

GI Northwest 41 Gothenburg 36

SATURDAY

Adams Central 46 Gothenburg 30

Gothenburg 52 North Platte 27

GI Northwest 43 Gothenburg 30

INDIVIDUAL SWEDE RESULTS

103—Mitch Spiegel pinned Sanabria of Mitchell in 2:52; won forfeit by Hastings; pinned Brady Mueller of Norfolk in 1:43; lost 8-4 decision to Todd Lothrop of GINW; won forfeit over Adams Central; pinned Lane Carpenter of North Platte in 1:57; lost 10-3 decision to Todd Lothrop of GINW. (5-2)

112—Dillon Larson pinned by Keagon Blanco of Mitchell in 21 seconds; lost 14-11 decision to Stephen Gnagy of Hastings; pinned by Colby Austin of Norfork in 31 seconds; pinned by Trevor Kammet of GINW in 48 seconds; pinned by Christian Barry of Adams Central in 3:24; won forfeit over North Platte; pinned by Trevor Kammet of GINW in 27 seconds. (1-6)

119—Tanner Schwanz won forfeit over Mitchell; pinned Zach Codfelter of Hastings in 3:58; pinned Daniel Kumm of Norfolk in 1:54; pinned Chris Knight of GINW in 1:26; pinned Jon Hock of Adams Central in 42 seconds; pinned Jonah Navarete of North Platte in 2:23; pinned Chris Knight of GINW in 2:15. (7-0)

125—Justin Larson pinned Tony Canseco of Mitchell in 2:15; won 12-2 major decision over Tate Scherbarth of Hastngs; lost 11-1 major decision to Shrif Zahra of Norfolk; won forfeit over GINW; pinned Tyler Joseph of Adams Central in 2:55; won forfeit over North Platte; won forfeit over GINW. (6-1)

130—Bryce Eggleston pinned Pfortmiller of Mitchell in 1:26; pinned Zak Moore of Hastings in 4:24; pinned by Blake Anderson of Norfolk in 1:47; pinned Ben Sandquist of GINW in 1:34; pinned by Adam Joseph of Adams Central in 4:57; won 15-3 major decision over Grant Holscher of North Platte; pinned Ben Sandquist of GINW in 5:47. (5-2)

135—Chris Hyde pinned by Conner Blanco of Mitchell in 3:38; pinned by James Struss of Hastings in 5:25; pinned by Nick Korth of Norfolk in 1:43; pinned by Pokorney of GINW in 2:09; lost 7-5 decision to Ryan Alexander of Adams Central; pinned by Rory Little of North Platte in 2:52; pinned by Pokorney of GINW in 5:10. (0-7)

140—Eric Stevens won 7-2 decision over Andy Canseco of Mitchell; pinned by Matt Barker of Hastings in 3:16; pinned by Mitch Lienemann of Norfolk in 1:10; pinned by Cole Leaman of GINW in 1:06; pinned by Cody Gilliland of Adams Central in 4:48; won forfeit over North Platte; pinned by Cole Leaman of GINW in 1:49. (2-5)

145—Kyle Kleinknecht pinned by Bryce Weideman of Mitchell in 46 seconds; lost 14-3 major decision to Thien Truong of Hastings; pinned by Colby Lind of Norfolk in 5:40; lost 8-7 decision to Jake Siljenberg of GINW; lost 12-0 major decision to JD Ochsner of Adams Central; pinned by Robbie Kosmocek of North Platte; lost 6-1 decision to Jake Siljenberg of GINW. (0-7)

152—Jesse Larson pinned by Cardona of Mitchell in 3:30; won forfeit over Hastings; pinned by Jackson Stahla of Norfolk; pinned Jesse Kosch of GINW in 1:36; pinned by Jake Johnson of Adams Central in 1:33; pinned by Ryan Craghead of North Platte in 3:35; lost 8-4 decision to Jesse Kosch of GINW. (2-5)

160—Kyle Demoret pinned Jonas Cardona of Mitchell in 1:22; pinned Matt Geiger of Hastings in 1:56; lost 8-1 decision to Cole Vonderhoe of Norfolk; pinned Anthony Casto of GINW in 1:53; lost 2-0 decision to Isaac Olson of Adams Central; pinned Dalton Craghead of North Platte in 3:48; pinned Anthony Casto of GINW in 1:41. (5-2)

171—Cameron Frazho pinned by Schwartzkopf of Mitchell in 1:34; lost 11-9 decision to Eric Smith of Hastings; pinned by Thomas Moman of Norfolk in 44 seconds; pinned by Kyle Cuddeford of Adams Central; lost 17-11 decision to Bobby Cahill of North Platte; pinned by Justin Roehrich of GINW in 1:32. (0-6)

171—Trent Good lost 21-6 technical fall to Justin Roeiech of GINW. (0-1)

189—Tre Ostergard pinned by Jordan Debus of Mitchell in 3:51; won forfeit over Hastings; pinned Lucas Hurburt of Norfolk in 3:28; pinned Jaden Hill of GINW in 1:10; pinned Jordan Janssen of Adams Central in 3:11; pinned Andrew Eshleman of North Platte in 30 seconds; won forfeit over GINW. (6-1)

215—Tommy France won 10-1 major decision over Jacob Leider of Mitchell; pinned Kyle Kloke of Hastings in 3:25; pinned by Heiderman of Norfolk in 3:55; pinned by Janulewicz of GINW in 3:28; pinned by Jake Meyer of Adams Central in 16 seconds; won forfeit over North Platte; lost 11-2 decision to Janulewicz of GINW. (3-4)

285—Dane Ehlers pinned Andy Bush of Mitchell in 3:51; pinned Williamson of Hastings in 3:27; pinned by Keith Fowler of Norfolk in 1:36; pinned by Jake Griess of GINW in 1:15; won forfeit over Adams Central; pinned by Bo Meyers of North Platte in 2:58; pinned by Jake Griess of GINW in 1:16. (3-4)

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login