Thursday, July 31, 2014
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 30—OGALLALA, 7:00

Sept. 6—MiTCHELL, 7:00

Sept. 13—at Broken Bow, 7:00

Sept. 20—Open

Sept. 27—MINDEN, 7:00

Oct. 4—at Cozad, 7:00

Oct. 11—CHASE COUNTY, 7:00

Oct. 18—at Ord, 7:00

Oct. 24—at Kearney Catholic, 7:00

Oct. 31—State Playoffs, 1st Round, TBA

Nov. 6—State Playoffs, 2nd Round, TBA

Nov. 12—State Playoffs, 3rd Round, TBA

Nov. 19—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA

Nov. 26—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 9—N.P. ST. PATRICK (r), 6:00

Sept. 12—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 16—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00

Sept. 19—Adams Central at Hastings (9th), 5:30

Sept. 23—lexington (r), 6:00

Sept. 30—Hershey (r), 6:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (r), 6:30

Oct. 14—at Southern Valley (r), 6:00

Oct. 17—Ogallala (9th/10th), 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

7th/8th FOOTBALL

Sept. 12—OGALLALA, 4:00/5:30

Sept. 17—at Minden, 5:00/6:30

Sept. 24—at Lexington, 4:00/5:30

Oct. 1—at Holdrege, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 7—Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 15—Cozad, 5:00/6:30

(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 5—at Broken Bow (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 9—at McCook (r), 5:30

Sept. 10—Sutherland/Southwest at Southwest (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 14—Cozad Invite, 10:00

Sept. 17—N.P. St. Patrick (f-r-v), 5:00

Sept. 19—Grand Island Central Catholic at GICC, (v) 6:30

Sept. 19—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 24—Minden/Axtell at Minden (r-v), 5

Sept. 28—Hershey Invite (r-v), 11:00

Sept. 30—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 4:00

Oct. 1—PERKINS CO/CHASE CO (r-v), 6:00

Oct. 5—GOTHENBURG invite, 11:00

Oct. 8—Ogallala/Valentine at Valentine (r-v), 4:00

Oct. 10—Lex/McCook at McCook (r-v), 4:30

Oct. 17—Lexington/Kearney at Kearney, (10-r, v), 5:30

Oct. 22—Broken Bow Invite (r-v), 4:00

Oct. 26—SWC at Ainsworth, 11:00

Oct. 28—Quad at Cozad (r), 5:00

Nov. 1—Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Nov. 4, 5—Subdistrict TBD

Nov. 8—District Finals TBD

Nov. 14-16—State Tourney at Grand Island

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 12—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 16—Eustis/Farnam, 6:30

Sept. 19—Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 23—MCCOOK (2 games) 6:00

Sept. 30—EUSTIS/FARNAM/COZAD, 5:00

Oct. 7—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 6:00

Oct. 15—Lexington (f-r, 2 games), 5:00

Oct. 17—Minden/Holdrege Tri at Minden, 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow/Ord at Broken Bow, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 21—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 23—McCOOK (8th), 4:30

Sept. 23—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 28—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 30—Holdrege (8th), 4:30

Sept. 30—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Oct. 1—at Hershey (8th), 5:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 7—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 10—at Brady (7th), 3:30

Oct. 17—Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 21—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MT

Oct. 24—at Lexington (7th/8th), 3:45/6:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 6—Cozad Invite, 4:00

Sept. 10—Lexington Inv. (at golf course), 5:15

Sept. 14—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 19—Filmore Central Invite (Geneva), 5:00

Sept. 28—Minden Invite, 10:00

Sept. 30—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00

Oct. 3—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 4:00

Oct. 10—SWC at Cozad, 4:00

Oct. 17—District Meet, TBD

Oct. 25—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 29—Kearney Catholic Invite, 9:00

Sept. 6—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Sept. 12—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 13—Lexington Invite, 9:30

Sept. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Sept. 20—Dawson County at Lexington, 9:30

Sept. 26—NORTH PLATTE, 4:30

Oct. 1—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 4:00

Oct. 3—SWC Meet at Minden, 10:00

Oct. 7 or 8—District Meet, TBD

Oct. 14-15—State Meet at Columbus, TBD

SOFTBALL

Aug. 22—SOUTHERN VALLEY, W 10-0

Aug. 23—McCOOK, L 12-5

Aug. 29—COZAD (r-v), 5:00

Aug. 31—Lexington Invite, 9:00

Sept. 5—at Lexington (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 7—McCook Invite, 9:00

Sept. 13-14—Scottsbluff Invite (r-v), TBA

Sept. 19—at Holdrege (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 21—Gr. Island Northwest Invite, 9:00

Sept. 24—LEX/MINDEN (v), 4:00

Sept. 26—at Ogallala (2v), 3:00/4:30 MT

Sept. 28—GOTHENBURG INVITE (v), 11:00

Oct. 1—NORTH PLATTE (r-v), 5:00

Oct. 3—at Cozad (r-v), 5:00

Oct. 10-11—District, TBA

Oct. 16-18—State Softball at Hastings, TBD

BOYS varsity BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamb.), 7:30

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, 4:15-7:00

Dec. 6—at Hershey, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, 4:30-7:00

Dec. 14—PERKINS COUNTY, 2:00-5:00

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 7—MCCOOK, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30/7:30

Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 16—COZAD, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 17—Chase Co. at Imperial, 4:00-7:00 MT

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-5:00

Jan. 27—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, TBA

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA

Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 21—OGALLALA, 6:00-7:30

Feb. 24, 25, 27—Subdistricts, TBA

Mar. 3—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 13-15—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 18—Jamboree at Cozad (7th/8th), 9:00

Jan. 21—at Holdrege (7th/8th), 4:30

Jan. 23—at Lexington (7th), 4:00

Jan. 28—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Jan. 28—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Feb. 3—LEXINGTON (8th), 4:00

Feb. 6—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Feb. 6—MCCOOK (8th), 4:30

Feb. 10—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00

Feb. 15—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamb.), 6:00

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, 4:15/5:30

Dec. 6—at Hershey, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, 4:00-5:30

Dec. 14—Perkins County, 2:00-3:30

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 7—McCOOK, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 16—cozad, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 17—at Chase County, 4:00-5:30 MT

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-3:30

Jan. 28—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, 2ND ROUND, TBA

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA

Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 11—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 17, 18, 20—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 6-8—State Tournament at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 9—at Minden, 6:00

Dec. 17—at Ogallala, 4:00-5:30 MT

Dec. 21—Kearney Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 6—NP St. Pat’s, 6:00

Jan. 9—BROKEN BOW (9th-10th), 6:00-7:30

Jan. 14—COZAD, 6:00

Jan. 20—NORTH PLATTE (10th), 6:30

Jan. 23—at Holdrege (9th, 10th), 6:00-7:30

Feb. 3—at Lexington, 6:00

Feb. 10—COZAD, 6:00

7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 9—Jamboree at McCook (7th), 10:00

Nov. 9—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 10:00

Nov. 14—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00

Nov. 14—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Nov. 19—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MT

Nov. 26—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Nov. 26—MCCOOK, 4:30

Dec. 3—COZAD (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 10—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 17—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 6:00

WRESTLING

Dec. 6—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00

Dec. 7—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30

Dec. 13-14—Nebraska Dual Invite at

Columbus, 10:30 Fri., 9:00 Sat.

Dec. 14—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 19—McCook Invite (9-10), 4:00

Dec. 21—Valentine Invite (v), 10:00

Jan. 9—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 11—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

Jan. 14—Perkins Co. Invite (r), 3:00 MT

Jan. 17—at Lexington Duals (v), 1:30

Jan. 17—SEM Invite at Sumner (r), 1:00

Jan. 21—COZAD (r-v), 6:30

Jan. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 30—at Hershey (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 1—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT

Feb. 4—at Maxwell (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 7—SWC at Gothenburg, 4:00

Feb. 10—G.I. Northwest Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 14-15—Disctrict Meet, TBD

Feb. 20-22—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 19—MCCOOK/HOLDREGE/COZAD/MINDEN, 4:30

Nov. 22—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00

Nov. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30

Dec. 3—NP Madison/Cozad/NP Adams at Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 10—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 17—LEXINGTON/NP ADAMS, 5:00

Dec. 21—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 28—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Apr. 3—at Lexington (Lakeside), 4:00

Apr. 8— BROKEN BOW, 4:30

Apr. 10—at St. Pat’s (Iron Eagle), 3:00

Apr. 15—Lexington Invite (Lakeside), 10:00

Apr. 17—at Ogallala (West Wind), 4:00 MT

Apr. 21—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 29—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

May 1—Dawson Co. Invite at Cozad, 2:30

May 2—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

May 5—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 9—SWC Tourney at Ainsworth, 10:00

May 12—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 15—Ogallala Inv. (West Wind), 9 MT

May 19 or 20—District, TBA

May 27-28—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 21—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00

Mar. 28—Kearney Indoor (Boys), 5:00

Mar. 29—Sidney Invite (Girls), 9:30 MT

Apr. 1—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Apr. 5—Ogallala Invite, 11:00 MT

Apr. 8—Lex/NP/Kearney at Lex (r), 4:30

Apr. 11—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 17—DUTCH ZORN INVITE, 3:00

Apr. 22—GOTH./BRADY INVITE (r), 3:00

Apr. 25—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 11:00

Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

May 3—SWC at Valentine, 11:00

May 6—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 6—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 9—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 15—District, TBA

May 23-24—State Meet, Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 10—Ogallala/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 5:00

Apr. 15—Holdrege/Br. Bow at Holdrege, 4:00

Apr. 25—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

May 1—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 8—Cozad Invite, 3:30

May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 17—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00

Home Events in

CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login