Saturday, November 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Brady students receive recognition

Brady High School students were recognized for their athletic and academic achievements recently.

Athletics

Football—Kaleb Arter-burn, Josh Boon, Levi Destefano, Bowen Land, Matt Litzenberger, Troy Lusk, Trevor Mann, Zach Mann, Cody Most, Michael Neiman, Eric Roe, Bryley Roper, Dalton Simants, Nate Sitorius, Jon Taullie, Donnie Trisdale, Chase Viter, Cole Viter, Austin Widick.

Most Improved Player—Chase Viter.

Weightlifters of the Year—Matt Litzenberger, Cody Warren.

11 Man All-Star Game—Zach Mann.

Volleyball—Taylor Bourge, Brittney Christopherson, Madison Elliot, Lexi Franzen, Molly Hannon, Autumn Hild, Alexis Mann, Valerie Most, Josie Palm-er, Carissa Rayburn, Dakota Terry, Sydney Widick.

Boys Basketball—Kaleb Arterburn, Josh Boon, Marc Kramer-Davis, Troy Lusk, Zach Mann, Michael Neiman, Bryley Roper, Nate Sitorius, Cole Viter, Austin Widick.

Most Improved Player—Cole Viter.

Girls Basketball—Brittney Christopherson, Madyson Elliot, Molly Hannon, Autumn Hild, Alexis Mann, Valerie Most, Josie Palmer, Carrissa Rayburn, Dakota Terry, Sydney Widick.

Track—Kaleb Arterburn, Josh Boon, Levi Destefano, Madison Elliot, Lexi Franzen, Tustin Golter, Molly Hannon, Autumn Hild, Marc Kramer-Davis, Bowen Land, Cole Lewis, Matt Litzenberger, Troy Lusk, Trevor Mann, Zach Mann, Eric “Roe” Martin, Shaylin McClellen, Cody Most, Valerie Most, Josie Palmer, Chris Porter, Dayne Porter, Carrisa Rayburn, Bryley Roper, Nate Sitorius, Jon Taullie, Sean Thomas, Alec Trobaugh, Chase Viter, Cole Viter, Cody Warren, Austin Widick.

Academics

Citizenship Awards—Seniors: Josh Boon, Mikaela Eckholt, Sierra Quadhamer, Jacob Walter; Juniors: Adam Diehl, Alexis Franzen, Alexis Mann; Sophomores: Morgan Black, Brylea Clark, Cody Warren; Freshmen: Stephanie Black, Jada Horn, Brant May; Eighth Grade: Jack Griffiths, Tyrell Rossman, Cody Tockey; Seventh Grade: Hannah Boden, Holly Hansen, Lexi Simants.

Presidential Academic Awards—Seniors: Brittney Christophersen, Molly Hannon, Marc Kramer-Davis, Dakota Terry; Juniors: Adam Diehl, Alexis Franzen, Valerie Most, Carissa Rayburn; Sophomores: Mariah Adams, Autumn Hild, Allison Hood, Cody Most; Freshmen: Michael Adams, Cole Lewis, Bailey Maddox, Emilee Shaw, Nathaniel Sitorius; Eighth Grade: Karnee Hatch, Jessica Most, Ryan Rayburn, Tyrell Rossman, Radley Shaw; Seventh Grade: Madison Christophersen, Tenesha Lee, Emery Swan.

Student Council—Seniors: Zach Mann, Cole Viter; Juniors: Valerie Most, Carissa Rayburn; Sophomores: Autumn Hild, Cody Most; Freshmen: Dayne Porter, Emilee Shaw; Eighth Grade: Case Axthelm, Jessica Most; Seventh Grade: Madison Christophersen, Kyle Mann.

Perfect Attendance—Senior: Molly Hannon; Eighth Grade: Tyrell Rossman.

Senior Honors—Valedictorian: Brittney Christophersen; Salutatorians: Molly Hannon, Marc Kramer-Davis.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login