Friday, December 19, 2014
   
Text Size

Eight golds for Swedes at local speech meet

Novices rule with four firsts

Impressive is how Dan Jensen describes the speech team’s performance at Saturday’s meet in Gothenburg.

Varsity competitors earned three first places while the novice team stepped into the winner’s circle five times.

Novices are first-year speech competitors.

Seniors Jon Rehmert and Madison Costello took first in extemporaneous and informative speaking respectively and junior Carlin Daharsh topped the field in poetry.

The varsity team also scored six silver and five third-place medals.

In the novice division, freshman Kylee Beyea was a two-event winner in both extemporaneous and informative speaking.

Juniors Jacob Darling and Jettison Seimer took gold in duet acting and freshman Drake Langley was first in humorous prose.

Fellow freshman Courtney Melvin was judged best in persuasive speaking.

Novices also earned two second-place and two third-place medals.

Across the board, Jensen said the team improved over the previous week.

“The varsity continues to close up the gap in the depth chart,” he said. “The novices were amazing. Though few, they still were able to close out a number of top spots.”

Jensen added that it’s fun to work with novices this time of the speech season.

“Their confidence is coming on and they are starting to really figure out this event,” he said.

The speech adviser also noted the help from parents and speech siblings in selling concessions, providing food, operating a hospitality suite for judges and more at the local meet.

“We can’t do this without an awful lot of help,” he said.

The Swedes will compete again this week. Friday is debate and Student Congress competition and Saturday is a speech contest.

Both competitions are in North Platte.

Other individual results from Saturday’s meet include:

EXTEMPORANEOUS

Varsity: 2. Carlin Daharsh, 3. Ashley Wilkerson, 4. Abbie Mazour; superior ribbons, Jacob Boehle, Kayla Trevino, Kristin Bartlett

Novice: 3. Roman Schmidt

PERSUASIVE

Varsity: 2. Kelsey Kuhlman, 4. Madison Costello, 7. Jon Rehmert; superior ribbon, Alayna Collins

Novice: 4. Natalie Mazour

INFORMATIVE

Varsity: 2. Carlin Daharsh, 3. Rachel Rice , 6. Jessica Schmidt , 8. Kennedy Wahlgren

ENTERTAINMENT

Varsity: 6. Kelsey Kuhlman; superior ribbons, Rebecca Miller, Bailey Gibbens

Novice: 2. Rebecca Riley, 3. Dylan France, 6. Talina Ramsey

HUMOROUS PROSE

Varsity: 2. Jon Rehmert; superior ribbons, Abbie Mazour, Drake Brand, Kristin Bartlett, Brett Mann, Carlie Stevens, Jacob Boehle

Novice: 2. Roman Schmidt, 4. Dylan France; superior ribbon, Emily Keiser

SERIOUS PROSE

Varsity: 2. Abbie Mazour, 3. Betsy Potter and Rachel Rice (tie); superior ribbons, Kennedy Wahlgren, Ashley Wilkerson, Bailey Gibbens

POETRY

Varsity: 8. Morgan Kowalewski; superior ribbon, Madison Costello

DUET ACTING

Varsity: 2. Kayla Trevino and Carlie Stevens; superior ribbons, Drake Brand and Brett Mann, Amanda Larson and Morgan Kowalewski, Jessica Schmidt and Roman Schmidt

Novice: 5. Rebecca Riley and Kylee Beyea

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

Varsity: 3. “Oz” Ashley Wilkerson, Rachel Rice, Rebecca Miller, Kennedy Wahlgren, 5. “All I Really Need to Know” Morgan Kowalewski, Carlie Stevens, Alayna Collins, Amanda Larson, Brett Mann

Also competing were Gage Taylor, Paula Cardenas and Alexis Brian.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login