Thursday, November 27, 2014
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—at Lexington L 40-38 OT

Nov. 30—HERSHEY W 53-39

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY L 49-40

Dec. 8—at Perkins County L 51-41

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 4—at Sutherland, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 5—CENTURA, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 10—at Cozad, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 11—CHASE CO., 4:30-7:30

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 22—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 25—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 26—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 1—Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 2—at Minden, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 15—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT

Feb. 18-19, 21—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 25—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 7-9—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—at Lexington L 38-31

Nov. 30—HERSHEY L 54-31

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY W 49-36

Dec. 8—at Perkins County W 46-37

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 18—McCOOK, 5:00-6:30

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 4—at Sutherland, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 5—CENTURA, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 10—at Cozad, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 11—CHASE CO., 4:30-6:00

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 21—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 24—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 26—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 1—Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 2—at Minden, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 5—OGALLALA, 5:00-6:30

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 11-12, 14—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 22—Distirct Finals, TBA

Feb. 28-Mar. 2—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

WRESTLING

Nov. 30—SIDNEY L 64-12

Winners—Tyler Alvares, Skyler Kottwitz and Dalton Goodwin

Dec. 1—Cozad Invite 11th 34.5

Tyler Alvares, third; Skyler Kottwitz, sixth; Dalton Goodwin, fourth

Dec. 7-8—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College

No medalists

Dec. 8—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 13—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 3:00

Dec. 14-15—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 1 Fri., 10 Sat.

Jan. 3—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 5—Ogallala Invite, 8:30 MT

Jan. 8—Perkins County Inv. (r) at Grant, 3 MT

Jan. 11—Lexington Duals (v), 2:00

Jan. 11—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00

Jan. 15—at Cozad (r-v), 6:30

Jan. 18—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 24—HERSHEY (r-v), 7:00

Jan. 26—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT

Jan. 29—MAXWELL (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 1—SWC Meet at Ainsworth, 4:00

Feb. 4—Grand Island Northwest Inv. (r), 4:00

Feb. 8-9—District Meet, TBD

Feb. 14-16—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 24—at Ogallala, W 17-12

Aug. 31—at Mitchell, W 41-0

Sept. 7—BROKEN BOW L 15-14

Sept. 14—Open

Sept. 21—at Minden W 19-7

Sept. 28—Cozad L 42-7

Oct. 5—at Chase County L 20-17 3OT

Oct. 12—ORD W 30-14

Oct. 18—KNY. CATHOLIC L 31-0

Oct. 25—First Round State Playoffs

At Cozad W 23-0

Oct. 31—2nd Round State Playoffs

At Chadron W 12-0

Nov. 6—3rd Round State Playoffs

Boone Central/Newman Grove L 38-20

Nov. 20—Finals at Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 30—BROKEN BOW

W 23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-15

Sept. 4—SW/Sutherland

Southwest W 25-17, 25-21

Sutherland W 25-16, 15-25, 25-21

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 8—SWC Tourney at Ogallala

Ainsworth W 25-18, 25-16

Ogallala L 25-13, 23-25, 25-16

Broken Bow W25-19, 25-17

Sept. 11—at NP St. Patrick L 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16

Sept. 13—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 18—Minden, Axtell

Minden L 29-27. 25-16

Axtell W 22-25, 29-27, 25-10

Sept. 22—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport W 25-13, 25-20

Hershey W 25-12, 25-23

Ainsworth W25-15, 25-8

Sept. 24—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 5:00

Sept. 25—Perkins Co./Chase Co.

Chase CountyW 22-25, 25-14, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-12, 25-10

Sept. 29—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Ord W 25-23, 23-25, 25-22

Holdrege W 25-16, 22-25, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-20, 25-21

Oct. 2—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 4—Lex, McCook

McCook W 25-17, 25-21

Lexington W 25-9, 25-13

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f-r), 5:00

Oct. 11—SOUTHWEST W 25-14, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19

Oct. 16—Broken Bow Invite

Doniphan-Trumbull W 26-24, 25-21

Valentine W 25-22, 21-25, 25-23

Oct. 20—Cozad Invite

Cambridge W 25-12, 25-14

Sutherland L 25-21, 22-25, 25-20

Overton W 25-12, 25-16

Oct. 22—Quadrangular at Holdrege (r), 5:00

Oct. 23—at Cozad W 25-12, 25-16, 25-8

Oct. 26—Triangular at Ogallala

Valentine L 25-15, 16-25, 25-21

Ogallala L 25-14, 25-18

Oct. 30—Subdistrict

Chase County W 25-18, 20-25, 25-22, 21-25, 16-14

Ogallala L 25-13, 27-25, 25-15

Nov. 8-10—State tourney at Gr. Island, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 30—Cozad Invite

Girls: Seventh

Boys: No team score

Sept. 4—Lexington Invite

No team scores kept

Sept. 8—Broken Bow Invite

Girls: Sixth

Boys: 11th

Sept. 13—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva

Girls: Fourth

Boys: Seventh

Sept. 22—Minden Invite

Girls: Second

Boys: Sixth

Sept. 24—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls: 12th

Boys: 15th

Sept. 27—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Girls: Seventh

Boys: Seventh

Oct. 4—SWC at Valentine

Girls: Fifth

Boys: Sixth

Oct. 11—District Meet

Girls: Sixth, no qualifiers

Boys: Seventh, no qualifiers

Oct. 19—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 23—Kearney Catholic Invite

Second 421

Aug. 31—North Platte Invite

Seventh 417

Sept. 6—Broken Bow Invite

Sixth 499

Sept. 7—Lexington Invite

Seventh 423

Sept. 11—GOTH. INVITE

Eighth 420

Sept. 14—Dawson County at Lex

First 501

Sept. 20—at North Platte L 201-206

Sept. 22—Holdrege Invite

Fifth 428

Sept. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow W 185

Sept. 28—SWC Meet Fourth 402

Oct. 1—District Meet Third 417

State qualifiers: Mallory McCoy, McKinley Harm, Taylour Marshall, Heidi Teahon, Andrea Coder

Oct. 8-9—State Meet at Columbus

11th 863

SOFTBALL

Aug. 16—at Southern Valley W 12-0

Aug. 17—at McCook W 7-2

Aug. 23—at Cozad W 10-5

Aug. 25—Lexington Invite

Grand Island JV L 10-4

Chadron W 10-0

Southern Valley W 7-2

Aug. 30—LEXINGTON W 4-3

Sept. 1—McCook Invite

Alliance W 18-3

North Platte L 3-1

Holdrege W 5-2

Sept. 7-8—Scottsbluff Invite

Scottsbluff W 8-0

Chadron W 11-1

Gering L 11-4

Chase County W 10-0

Alliance W 13-0

Sept. 13—HOLDREGE W 4-2

Sept. 15—GINW Invite

Central City W 10-2

Adams Central W 4-0

GI Northwest L 11-0

Sept. 18—Lex/Minden at Minden

Lexington L 8-0

Minden W 13-0

Sept. 20—Chadron/Chase Co. at Ogallala Chadron W 15-5

Chase County W 11-2

Sept. 22—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley W 8-0

Minden W 10-0

St. Paul W 14-4

Sept. 25—at North Platte L 8-5

Sept. 27—COZAD W 8-5

Oct. 4-5—District Meet

Chase County W 11-0

St. Paul W 10-0

Minden W 10-0

Oct. 10-12—State Meet at Hastings

Arlington L 4-1

Milford L 6-5

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Aug. 27—at N.P. St. Patrick (res), 6:00

Sept. 6—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 10—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 13—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 17—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 20—COZAD (9th), 6:30

Sept. 24—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (res.), 6:30

Oct. 8—SO. VALLEY (res), 6:00

Oct. 11—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 15—at Broken Bow (9th/10th) 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 6—at Ogallala, 4:00/6:00 MT

Sept. 11—Minden, 5:00/6:30

Sept. 17—Lexington, 4:00/5:30

Sept. 25—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 1—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 9—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 10—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 13—at Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (2 games), 5:00

Sept. 24—Eustis-Farnam, Cozad at Cozad, 5:00

Oct. 1—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f/r-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 11—Minden/Holdrege at Holdrege, 4:30

Oct. 15—Broken Bow/Ord, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 15—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 17—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 22—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 24—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 24—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 25—HERSHEY (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 2—BRADY (7th), 4:00

Oct. 8—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 16—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 4:00

Oct. 18—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00

 

 

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 3—MINDEN, 6:00

Dec. 13—OGALLALA, 4:00

Dec. 15—GOTH. Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 3—at Broken Bow, 6:00-7:30

Jan. 8—at Cozad, 6:00

Jan. 17—HOLDREGE (f-s), 6:00

Jan. 28—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 4—at Cozad, 6:00

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree at Lexington, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 17—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 22—COZAD, 4:00

Jan. 31—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 22—at Cozad, 4:00

Jan. 28—at Lexington, 4:00

Jan. 31—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at Minden, 10:00

Nov. 8—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege R7 Elem., 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at McCook, 10:00

Nov. 8—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—McCOOK, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege MS, 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 13—McCook, Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at Cozad, 4:30

Nov. 16—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 19—Cozad/Broken Bow, 6:30

Nov. 27—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 4—Gothenburg Invite, 4:00

Dec. 11—Lexington/NP Adams at Adams, 5:00

Dec. 15—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 22—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Mar. 28—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Apr. 2—at Broken Bow, 4:30

April 4—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 3:00

Apr. 9—Lexington Invite, 10:00

Apr. 11—OGALLALA, 4:00

Apr. 15—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 18—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 23—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 25—Dawson Co. Inv. at Lexington, 2:30

Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

Apr. 29—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 3—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 10:00 MT

May 6—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 9—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

May 13 or 14—District, TBA

May 21-22—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 14—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00

Mar. 22—Kearney Indoor (boys), 5:00

Mar. 23—Sidney Invite (girls), 9:30 MT

Mar. 26—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Mar. 28—Ogallala Invite, 11:00 MT

Apr. 2—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at No. Platte, 4:30

Apr. 5—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 12—ZORN INVITE, 2:00

Apr. 16—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r), 3

Apr. 18—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 11:00

Apr. 23—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 27—SWC Meet at Broken Bow, 11:00

Apr. 30—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10

Apr. 30—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 3—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 9—District Meet, TBA

May 17-18—State Meet at Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 4—Ogallala/B. Bow at Ogallala, 5 MT

Apr. 9—Holdrege/McCook at Broken Bow, 4

Apr. 19—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 25—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 2—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 7—Minden Invite, 2:00

May 11—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login