Saturday, April 19, 2014
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 24—at Ogallala, W 17-12

Aug. 31—at Mitchell, W 41-0

Sept. 7—BROKEN BOW L 15-14

Sept. 14—Open

Sept. 21—at Minden W 19-7

Sept. 28—Cozad L 42-7

Oct. 5—at Chase County, 6:30 MT

Oct. 12—ORD, 7:00

Oct. 18—KNY. CATH., 7:00 (Homecoming)

Oct. 25—First Round State Playoffs, TBA

Oct. 31—2nd Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 6—3rd Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 13—Semi Finals State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 20—Finals at Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 30—BROKEN BOW

W 23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-15

Sept. 4—SW/Sutherland

Southwest W 25-17, 25-21

Sutherland W 25-16, 15-25, 25-21

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 8—SWC Tourney at Ogallala

Ainsworth W 25-18, 25-16

Ogallala L 25-13, 23-25, 25-16

Broken Bow W25-19, 25-17

Sept. 11—at NP St. Patrick L 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16

Sept. 13—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 18—Minden, Axtell

Minden L 29-27. 25-16

Axtell W 22-25, 29-27, 25-10

Sept. 22—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport W 25-13, 25-20

Hershey W 25-12, 25-23

Ainsworth W25-15, 25-8

Sept. 24—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 5:00

Sept. 25—Perkins Co./Chase Co.

Chase CountyW 22-25, 25-14, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-12, 25-10

Sept. 29—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Ord W 25-23, 23-25, 25-22

Holdrege W 25-16, 22-25, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-20, 25-21

Oct. 2—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 4—Lex, McCook (r-v), 4:30

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f-r), 5:00

Oct. 11—SOUTHWEST (r-v), 6:00

Oct. 16—Broken Bow Invite (r-v), 4:00

Oct. 20—Cozad Invite, 10:30

Oct. 22—Quadrangular at Holdrege (r), 5:00

Oct. 23—at Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Oct. 26—Valentine, Ogallala at Ogallala (r-v), 5:00 MT

Oct. 29-30—Subdistrict, TBA

Nov. 2—District Finals, TBA

Nov. 8-10—State tourney at Gr. Island, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 30—Cozad Invite

Girls: Seventh

Boys: No team score

Sept. 4—Lexington Invite

No team scores kept

Sept. 8—Broken Bow Invite

Girls: Sixth

Boys: 11th

Sept. 13—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva

Girls: Fourth

Boys: Seventh

Sept. 22—Minden Invite

Girls: Second

Boys: Sixth

Sept. 24—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls: 12th

Boys: 15th

Sept. 27—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Girls: Seventh

Boys: Seventh

Oct. 4—SWC at Valentine, 4:00

Oct. 11—District Meet TBD

Oct. 19—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 23—Kearney Catholic Invite

Second 421

Aug. 31—North Platte Invite

Seventh 417

Sept. 6—Broken Bow Invite

Sixth 499

Sept. 7—Lexington Invite

Seventh 423

Sept. 11—GOTH. INVITE

Eighth 420

Sept. 14—Dawson County at Lex

First 501

Sept. 20—at North Platte L 201-206

Sept. 22—Holdrege Invite

Fifth 428

Sept. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow W 185

Sept. 28—SWC Meet Fourth 402

Oct. 1—District Meet Third 417

State qualifiers: Mallory McCoy, McKinley Harm, Taylour Marshall, Heidi Teahon, Andrea Coder

Oct. 8-9—State Meet at Columbus, TBA

SOFTBALL

Aug. 16—at Southern Valley W 12-0

Aug. 17—at McCook W 7-2

Aug. 23—at Cozad W 10-5

Aug. 25—Lexington Invite

Grand Island JV L 10-4

Chadron W 10-0

Southern Valley W 7-2

Aug. 30—LEXINGTON W 4-3

Sept. 1—McCook Invite

Alliance W 18-3

North Platte L 3-1

Holdrege W 5-2

Sept. 7-8—Scottsbluff Invite

Scottsbluff W 8-0

Chadron W 11-1

Gering L 11-4

Chase County W 10-0

Alliance W 13-0

Sept. 13—HOLDREGE W 4-2

Sept. 15—GINW Invite

Central City W 10-2

Adams Central W 4-0

GI Northwest L 11-0

Sept. 18—Lex/Minden at Minden

Lexington L 8-0

Minden W 13-0

Sept. 20—Chadron/Chase Co. at Ogallala Chadron W 15-5

Chase County W 11-2

Sept. 22—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley W 8-0

Minden W 10-0

St. Paul W 14-4

Sept. 25—at North Platte L 8-5

Sept. 27—COZAD W 8-5

Oct. 4-5—District Meet HERE

Oct. 10-12—State Meet at Hastings, TBD

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Aug. 27—at N.P. St. Patrick (res), 6:00

Sept. 6—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 10—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 13—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 17—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 20—COZAD (9th), 6:30

Sept. 24—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (res.), 6:30

Oct. 8—SO. VALLEY (res), 6:00

Oct. 11—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 15—at Broken Bow (9th/10th) 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 6—at Ogallala, 4:00/6:00 MT

Sept. 11—Minden, 5:00/6:30

Sept. 17—Lexington, 4:00/5:30

Sept. 25—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 1—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 9—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 10—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 13—at Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (2 games), 5:00

Sept. 24—Eustis-Farnam, Cozad at Cozad, 5:00

Oct. 1—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f/r-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 11—Minden/Holdrege at Holdrege, 4:30

Oct. 15—Broken Bow/Ord, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 15—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 17—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 22—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 24—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 24—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 25—HERSHEY (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 2—BRADY (7th), 4:00

Oct. 8—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 16—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 4:00

Oct. 18—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00

 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 26—at Eustis-Farnam Jamboree, 7:30

Nov. 29—at Lexington, 4:15-7:00

Nov. 30—HERSHEY, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-7

Dec. 8—Perkins Co. at Grant, 1:30-4:30 MT

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 4—at Sutherland, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 5—CENTURA, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 10—at Cozad, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 11—CHASE CO., 4:30-7:30

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 22—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 25—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 26—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 1—Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 2—at Minden, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 15—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT

Feb. 18-19, 21—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 25—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 7-9—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 26—at Eustis-Farnam Jamboree, 6:00

Nov. 29—at Lexington, 4:15-5:30

Nov. 30—HERSHEY, 3:00-6:00

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-5:30

Dec. 8—Perkins Co. at Grant, 1:30-3:00 MT

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 18—McCOOK, 5:00-6:30

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 4—at Sutherland, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 5—CENTURA, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 10—at Cozad, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 11—CHASE CO., 4:30-6:00

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 21—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 24—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 26—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 1—Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 2—at Minden, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 5—OGALLALA, 5:00-6:30

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 11-12, 14—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 22—Distirct Finals, TBA

Feb. 28-Mar. 2—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 3—MINDEN, 6:00

Dec. 13—OGALLALA, 4:00

Dec. 15—GOTH. Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 3—at Broken Bow, 6:00-7:30

Jan. 8—at Cozad, 6:00

Jan. 17—HOLDREGE (f-s), 6:00

Jan. 28—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 4—at Cozad, 6:00

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree at Lexington, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 17—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 22—COZAD, 4:00

Jan. 31—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 22—at Cozad, 4:00

Jan. 28—at Lexington, 4:00

Jan. 31—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at Minden, 10:00

Nov. 8—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege R7 Elem., 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at McCook, 10:00

Nov. 8—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—McCOOK, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege MS, 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

WRESTLING

Nov. 30—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00

Dec. 1—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30

Dec. 7-8—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College (v), 12:00 Fri., 9:00 Sat.

Dec. 8—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 13—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 3:00

Dec. 14-15—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 1 Fri., 10 Sat.

Jan. 3—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 5—Ogallala Invite, 8:30 MT

Jan. 8—Perkins County Inv. (r) at Grant, 3 MT

Jan. 11—Lexington Duals (v), 2:00

Jan. 11—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00

Jan. 15—at Cozad (r-v), 6:30

Jan. 18—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 24—HERSHEY (r-v), 7:00

Jan. 26—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT

Jan. 29—MAXWELL (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 1—SWC Meet at Ainsworth, 4:00

Feb. 4—Grand Island Northwest Inv. (r), 4:00

Feb. 8-9—District Meet, TBD

Feb. 14-16—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 13—McCook, Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at Cozad, 4:30

Nov. 16—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 19—Cozad/Broken Bow, 6:30

Nov. 27—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 4—Gothenburg Invite, 4:00

Dec. 11—Lexington/NP Adams at Adams, 5:00

Dec. 15—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 22—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Mar. 28—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Apr. 2—at Broken Bow, 4:30

April 4—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 3:00

Apr. 9—Lexington Invite, 10:00

Apr. 11—OGALLALA, 4:00

Apr. 15—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 18—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 23—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 25—Dawson Co. Inv. at Lexington, 2:30

Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

Apr. 29—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 3—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 10:00 MT

May 6—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 9—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

May 13 or 14—District, TBA

May 21-22—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 14—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00

Mar. 22—Kearney Indoor (boys), 5:00

Mar. 23—Sidney Invite (girls), 9:30 MT

Mar. 26—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Mar. 28—Ogallala Invite, 11:00 MT

Apr. 2—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at No. Platte, 4:30

Apr. 5—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 12—ZORN INVITE, 2:00

Apr. 16—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r), 3

Apr. 18—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 11:00

Apr. 23—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 27—SWC Meet at Broken Bow, 11:00

Apr. 30—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10

Apr. 30—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 3—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 9—District Meet, TBA

May 17-18—State Meet at Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 4—Ogallala/B. Bow at Ogallala, 5 MT

Apr. 9—Holdrege/McCook at Broken Bow, 4

Apr. 19—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 25—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 2—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 7—Minden Invite, 2:00

May 11—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login