Friday, November 28, 2014
   
Text Size

Brady student achievements recognized at awards nights

Brady students were recognized for their achievements in school activities throughout the 2011-12 year during an activities award banquet on May 10.

Athletic letters and special activity recognition were presented.

Students were also honored for their achievements in the classroom during an academic honors night on May 15.

Six students were inducted into the school’s chapter of National Honor Society. They were Makenzie Nansel, Dalton Simants, Sydney Widick, Carissa Rayburn, Donnie Trisdale and Brittney Christophersen.

Special awards were also presented to senior students who excelled academically.

Tyler Egenberger was honored as the only Brady student to receive the all-conference all-academic award based on ACT score.

Career academy awards were also given to three students who completed college courses and job shadows in specific areas. Egenberger was awarded the career academy in health sciences while Micah Most earned the career academy designation in information technology and Maggie Burke received the career academy in education award.

Following is a list of students in grades 7-12 and awards they received:

SEVENTH GRADE

Michael Adams—Quiz bowl.

Case Axthelm—Participant in musical; musical character award; outstanding author.

Emilee Brown—Spelling bee.

Tara Callahan—Quiz bowl; spelling bee.

Conner Gentry—Loud mouth award.

Jack Griffiths—Band leadership.

Karnee Hatch—Participant in musical; quiz bowl; outstanding author; art recognition; outstanding art work ethic; social studies award; citizenship award.

Michaela Jurjens—STUCO.

Christian McLean—Participant in musical; quiz bowl; most improved student award.

Jessica Most—Participant in musical; math award; STUCO; outstanding FCS student; English student of the year; band leadership; life science award; classroom angel.

Joya Most—Participant in musical; math achievement award.

Turner Nansel—Math achievement award; drum award; art recognition; outstanding technology student.

Ryan Rayburn—Participant in musical; math award; quiz bowl; art recognition.

Tyrell Rossman—Quiz bowl; life science award; classroom angel.

Radley Shaw—Quiz bowl; reading award; drum award; art recognition; life science award.

Katelyn Stryker—Art recognition.

Elizabeth Stryker—Perfect attendance.

EIGHTH GRADE

Stephanee Black—Band leadership; earth science award; Big Red Star.

Tustin Golter—Quiz bowl; science fair.

Jada Horn—Participant in musical; English student of the year; outstanding author; earth science award; classroom angel; citizenship award; spelling bee.

Bowen Land—STUCO; loud mouth award.

Cole Lewis—Science fair.

Jenna Lusk—Participant in musical; art recognition.

Bailey Maddox—Quiz bowl.

Brant May—Most improved student award; outstanding art work ethic.

Fabian Norton—Most improved student.

Dayne Porter—Quiz bowl; STUCO.

Emilee Shaw—Algebra I award; reading award; outstanding author; social studies award; classroom angel.

Nathaniel Sitorius—Algebra I award; junior high math award; quiz bowl; outstanding FCS student; loud mouth award; spelling bee; Big Red Star.

Kaitlyn Trisdale—Math achievement award; quiz bowl.

NINTH GRADE

Mariah Adams—Science award.

Morgan Black—Speech award.

Autumn Hild—Participant in volleyball and FCCLA; letter in basketball, track and band; geometry award; outstanding author; classroom angel.

Allison Hood—Participant in volleyball; letter in band; STUCO.

Troy Lusk—Letter winner in football, track and band; participant in basketball and musical; STUCO.

Trevor Mann—Letter winner in football, track and band; participant in basketball, musical.

Dalton Mays—Participant in basketball, track and musical; letter winner in band and quiz bowl.

Shaylin McClellen—Participant in basketball; letter winner in track and band; art recognition.

Cody Most—Letter winner in football, track, band, quiz bowl and one-act; participant in basketball, musical; geometry award; speech award; science award; outstanding P.E. student.

Chris Newbrey—Art recognition.

Josie Palmer—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, track, band; participant in FCCLA.

Nick Robison—Letter winner in football.

Kristen Spone—Letter winner in band; participant in musical; Algebra I award; outstanding health student; English student of the year; outstanding author.

Desiray Stryker—Letter winner in band; outstanding author; outstanding performer; art recognition; outstanding art work ethic; outstanding technology student.

Jon Taullie—Letter winner in football and track; participant in basketball.

Chase Viter—Letter winner in football and track; participant in basketball; woods award; citizenship award; perfect attendance.

Cody Warren—Letter winner in track; outstanding technology student.

Ryan Williams—Outstanding author.

TENTH GRADE

Taylor Bourge—Letter winner in chorus; yearbook award.

Jacob Brown—Letter winner in chorus and football; participant in track.

Adam Diehl—Algebra II award; outstanding foods student; outstanding author; outstanding technology student.

Lexi Franzen—Participant in volleyball, basketball, FCCLA and musical; letter winner in track, one-act and band; English student of the year; best movie.

Alexis Mann—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, one-act, chorus, quiz bowl and band; district one-act best actress award; STUCO; band leadership; biology award.

Valerie Most—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, track, one-act, band, speech and quiz bowl; participant in musical; all-conference honorable mention volleyball; participant in musical and FCCLA; musical character award; district one-act best actress award; STUCO; band leadership.

Makenzie Nansel—Letter winner in speech; National Honor Society inductee; best movie.

Jamie Norton—Participant in volleyball, basketball, FCCLA; letter winner in chorus.

Chris Porter—Letter winner in football, band and one-act; participant in basketball, track, musical.

Carissa Rayburn—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball; all-conference volleyball libero; National Honor Society inductee; Algebra II award; outstanding Spanish II student; outstanding author; biology award; social studies award; classroom angel.

Eric Roe—Letter winner in football and track; participant in basketball; best movie.

Dusk Sabin—Participant in volleyball, basketball, chorus, quiz bowl, band and FCCLA; letter winner in chorus, band.

Dalton Simants—Letter winner in football, band and chorus; National Honor Society inductee; band leadership.

Donnie Trisdale—Letter winner in football, quiz bowl, chorus, band, one-act and speech; participant in basketball, track, FCCLA and musical; district one-act best actor award; National Honor Society inductee; top Spanish I student; outstanding performer; citizenship award.

Austin Widick—Letter winner in football, track, band and chorus; participant in basketball.

Sydney Widick—Letter winner in basketball and chorus; participant in volleyball; National Honor Society inductee; yearbook award; biology award.

11TH GRADE

Kaleb Arterburn—Letter winner in football, track, speech, band, one-act and quiz bowl; citizenship award.

Josh Boon—Letter winner in track; participant in basketball; loud mouth award; perfect attendance.

Brittney Christophersen—Letter in volleyball, basketball, quiz bowl and one-act; National Honor Society inductee; trigonometry award; outstanding Spanish III student; English student of the year; outstanding author; social studies award.

Mikaela Eckholt—Letter in volleyball, basketball, track, band and one-act; participant in musical; outstanding author; physics award.

Haley Frederickson—Letter in band and one-act; best video.

Molly Hannon—Letter in volleyball, basketball, track, band, quiz bowl and one-act; participant in musical; outstanding author.

Krystan Hood—Participant in volleyball and track; best video; art recognition.

Krista Kleinow—Letter winner in chorus; participant in basketball.

Marc Kramer-Davis—Participant in basketball; letter winner in track, one-act and band; trigonometry award; senior high math award; band leadership; physics award.

Matt Litzenberger—Letter winner in football, track, chorus; outstanding strength student.

Zach Mann—Letter winner in football, basketball, track, band and one-act; all-conference basketball; all-state basketball honorable mention; STUCO.

Michael Neiman—Letter winner in football, basketball and track; all-district second team football.

Sierra Quadhamer—Letter winner in speech; outstanding author; physics award.

Bryley Roper—Letter winner in basketball and track.

Dakota Terry—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, track, one-act, band and quiz bowl; best supporting actress award from Gothenburg one-act festival; all-conference honorable mention volleyball; band leadership.

Cole Viter—Letter winner in football, track, chorus and quiz bowl; participant in basketball; STUCO; chorus leadership.

Jacob Walter—Geometry award; outstanding resource student award; outstanding author.

12TH GRADE

Lincoln Blede—Letter winner in football, basketball; all-district football; reading mentor; physics award.

Maggie Burke—Letter in volleyball, basketball and one-act; all-conference volleyball, all-conference basketball; all-area basketball; all-state volleyball; outstanding adult living student; best advanced music song; best video; social studies award; life choices; classroom angel; education career academy; World-Herald scholar.

Sawyer Burke—Letter winner in football, basketball, track and one-act; all-district football; all-conference basketball; all-state basketball second team; Sandhills Conference best actor award; district one-act best actor award; football most valuable player; STUCO.

Tyler Egenberger—Letter winner in football, basketball, track, one-act, band and quiz bowl; participant in FCCLA, musical; all-district football; all-conference basketball; all-state basketball honorable mention; Sandhills Conference best actor; Gothenburg one-act festival best actor; district one-act best actor; band leadership; physics award; all-conference all-academic; health science career academy.

Tyrel Grasz—Letter winner in football, basketball, track, band, one-act and quiz bowl; participant in musical; character award for musical; John Phillip Sousa award; all-district football; drafting award; band leadership; outstanding performer; physics award; classroom angel; World-Herald scholar.

Tyler Kleinow—Letter winner in football, basketball and one-act; all-district football; district one-act best actor award; reading mentor.

Shelby McClellen—Participant in volleyball; letter winner in track, band and one-act; drum majorette; best video; band leadership; art recognition; outstanding art work ethic.

Russel Miller—Letter winner in speech; best movie.

Micah Most—Letter winner in football, basketball, track, quiz bowl, band, one-act and speech; participant in musical; drum major; most improved football award; best movie; music leadership; band leadership; outstanding performer; art recognition; physics award; information technology career academy; World-Herald scholar.

Thomas Palmer—Reading mentor.

Justin Parker—Participant in FCCLA; outstanding foods student; loud mouth award.

Megan Polt—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, track and chorus; all-conference volleyball; all-state volleyball tournament team; all-conference basketball; national choral award; chorus leadership; yearbook award; best investor.

Ryan Porter—Letter winner in football, basketball, track, one-act and band; participant in musical; all-district football; football most valuable player; STUCO; reading mentor.

Jacob Warren—Letter winner in track; senior English award; reading mentor; welding award; metals award.

Courtney Widick—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, track and chorus; all-conference volleyball; all-conference basketball; all-area basketball; best movie; yearbook award.

Levi Widick—Letter winner in football and track; Algebra II award; senior English award; reading mentor; life choices.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login