Sunday, August 31, 2014
   
Text Size

Local swimmers in league Top 20

Qualifying meet is July 10.

Several members of the Gothenburg Swim Team finished the regular season among the Plains tSunami Swim League’s top 20 competitors, including two individuals in the No. 1 spot.

Adults Anne Burkholder and Ryan O’Hare each lead the league in multiple events.

Burkholder of Cozad, who competes in the 30 and older women’s division, is first in the 100 individual medley and she set new league records in the 25 backstroke and 50 freestyle.

O’Hare, who owns several league records in the 30 and older men’s division, is first in the 50 individual medley, 25 short free, 25 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

Several other Gothenburg swimmers have moved into Top 20 positions in individual and relay events. To see all of the league’s Top 20, visit the website at www.plainstsunami.spruz.com.

The Gothenburg Swim Team finished the regular season Saturday placing fourth in the team standings with 200 points behind host Lexington with 391, Cambridge with 223 and Elwood at 219.

The qualifying meet in which swimmers compete for the chance to advance to the league championships will be on July 10 in either Oxford or Minden.

The championship meet is scheduled for July 17 in Lexington.

INDIVIDUAL MEET RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

25 Backstroke—1. Liliana Sitorius, 28.37; 2. Jamie Graff, 28.57; 3. Megan Burkholder, 29.89; 6. Tessa Oliver, 33.6; 13. Ashley Lecher, 39.59; EX Karyn Burkholder, 65.07.

25 Breaststroke—EX Jamie Graff, 35.47; 1. Tessa Oliver, 41.75.

25 Short Free—1. Megan Burkholder, 23.25; 3. Jamie Graff, 26.7; 5. Ashley Lecher, 27.25; 6. Liliana Sitorius, 27.4; 10. Tessa Oliver, 29.24; EX Karyn Burkholder, 42.68.

50 Individual Medley—1. Megan Burkholder, 69.63.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg, 123.26.

8 & Under Boys

50 Freestyle—1. Brody Stienike, 53.71.

25 Backstroke—1. Brody Stienike, 31.36.

25 Short Free—1. Brody Stienike, 24.78.

9 & 10 Year Old Girls

100 Long Free—1. Ashley Burkholder, 98.94; 3. Emma Jorgenson, 103.0; 5. Gracie Stienike, 108.3.

25 Butterfly—EX Emma Jorgenson, 29.87; 3. Madison Coulter, 30.87; 4. Arleigh Costello, 37.5.

50 Freestyle—2. Ashley Burkholder, 45.01; 5. Gracie Stienike, 46.4; 10. Madison Coulter, 55.96; EX Arleigh Costello, 63.53.

25 Backstroke—2. Gracie Stienike, 24.24; 6. Madison Coulter, 27.28; 7. Nataleagh Sitorius, 29.18; EX Kori Kowalewski, 32.96.

25 Breaststroke—3. Ashley Burkholder, 28.8; EX Gracie Stienike, 29.09; 4. Emma Jorgenson, 29.29; 7. Kori Kowalewski, 31.21; 8. Arleigh Costello, 35.85; 10. Nataleagh Sitorius, 41.8.

25 Short Free—4. Nataleagh Sitorius, 22.09; EX Gracie Stienike, 22.69; EX Madison Coulter, 23.34; 8. Kori Kowalewski, 24.9.

50 Individual Medley—3. Emma Jorgenson, 62.84; 4. Kori Kowalewski, 66.48; 5. Arleigh Costello, 80.1.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg A, 116.01.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg A, 94.51.

11 & 12 Year Old Girls

100 Freestyle—1. Keely Lecher, 86.87.

50 Backstroke—1. Keely Lecher, 48.82.

50 Breaststroke—EX Keely Lecher, 58.8.

50 Short Free—1. Keely Lecher, 37.45.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg, 101.05.

11 & 12 Year Old Boys

50 Backstroke—1. Grant Sell, 67.97; Ethan Ritz, 71.94.

50 Short Free—3. Ethan Ritz, 63.18; 4. Grant Sell, 64.96.

14 & Under Girls

200 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg, 181.07.

19 & Over Women

100 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 82.15.

30 & Over Women

50 Freestyle—1. Anne Burkholder, 32.6.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 16.75.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login