Friday, November 28, 2014
   
Text Size

Cross Country runners get off to solid start

Boys place third at Cozad Invitational.

COZAD—Starting the cross country season at the Cozad Invite has its pluses and minuses for Gothenburg runners.

The meet is always a good one for establishing a baseline, said coach Steve Reeves.

“It gives you official times to work with,” he said.

The meet is also tough, though, because it pits small Class B schools such as Gothenburg against large Class A opponents.

“When you’re competing against Class A schools, you’re not running against any weak sisters,” Reeves said.

The Gothenburg boys finished third on Thursday behind North Platte and Kearney while the girls came in eighth as a team behind winner McCook and runner-up Kearney.

“We knew it would be tough,” Reeves said of the boys competition. “North Platte has some solid distance runners. We saw that during track season last spring.”

The Swedes held their own, though, placing three in the top 15 to earn medals.

Senior Andrew Collins finished seventh and junior Luke Rehmert was close behind in eighth. Sophomore Brett Dockweiler came in 10th.

“To get three boys in the top 10 is as good as we have done at this meet since 1985,” Reeves said. “It should serve as a good confidence builder for them.”

Work for the boys, the coach said, comes in getting the fourth, fifth and sixth runners on the team closer to the top.

North Platte finished with two medalists and Kearney had four.

Brady McGuire of North Platte was the champion in the boys race with a time of 15:37.5.

On the girls side, Swede senior Tabitha Paul was just shy of earning a medal finishing in 16th place.

“Tabitha ran a solid race for the first meet,” Reeves said. “We didn’t finish as well as a team as I would have liked or as the girls would have liked but we’re going to improve.”

McCook won the girls title with four medalists and a narrow two-point advantage over Kearney.

Ashley Ogborn of North Platte was the girls champion in a time of 15:35.9.

Running against strong competition only makes a cross country team better, Reeves said.

“Hopefully it will help prepare us for the end of the season,” he said.

The team will travel to Broken Bow on Saturday. Reeves said the large meet includes schools from a variety of classes and areas, including many of the conference schools.

“Every meet helps us learn what the competition has, what we’ve got and where we need to go,” Reeves said.

The meet is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. at the Broken Bow Country Club.

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. North Platte 29; 2. Kearney 40; 3. Gothenburg 51; 4. Lexington 56; 5. Broken Bow 62; 6. Cozad and Holdrege 157; 8. Paxton 158; 9. McCook 167; 10. Hastings 172; 11. Minden 185; 12. Maxwell 238; 13. Sutherland 245.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

7. Andrew Collins 16:57.4

8. Luke Rehmert 16:59.1

10. Brett Dockweiler 17:11.0

Bryce Eggleston 18:11.7

Joshua Clark 18:15.2

Eric Stevens 18:40.4

SWEDE RESERVE BOYS

Chris Block 18:45.6

Marcos Avalos 19:04.9

Brandon Wlasiuk 19:17.9

Alex Spencer 19:36.0

Jade Clement 19:45.9

Brennan Costello 20:00.3

Jon Rehmert 21:04.8

Justin Larson 21:55.9

Ryan Ostendorf 21:56.9

Ray Ramirez 22:16.1

Josh Portiner 24:01.1

Jonathon Clark 26:12.6

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. McCook 34; 2. Kearney 36; 3. Broken Bow 42; 4. North Platte 70; 5. Minden 84; 6. Holdrege 97; 7. Lexington 141; 8. Gothenburg 151; 9. Hastings 213.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

Tabitha Paul 17:23.3

Morgan Kowalewski 19:10.0

Lauren Schmiett 19:29.3

Emily Hult 20:04.1

Theresa Richey 20:20.0

Ashlee Bruntz 21:05.1

SWEDE JUNIOR HIGH RESULTS (1 MILE)

Seth Eggleston 5:53.4

Jordan Lauer 6:01.9

Abbie Mazour 6:06.0

Amanda Kowalewski 6:13.9

Betsy Potter 6:34.5

Bailey Meyer 6:38.5

Sean Canas 7:29.9

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login