Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedules/Results as of 03-29-10

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 19—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls 1st, Boys second

Mar. 26—Kearney Indoor (Boys), No team scores

Mar. 30—Cozad Quad, 4:30

Apr. 1—Ogallala Invite, 9:30 MST

Apr. 6—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at Lex, 4:30

Apr. 9—Broken Bow In-vite, 2:30

Apr. 13—Dawson County at Lexington, 4:30

Apr. 16—DUTCH ZORN INVITE, 2:00

Apr. 22—GOTH./BRADY INVITE (r), 3:00

Apr. 23—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 12:30

Apr. 27—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

May 1—SWC at Ainsworth, 11:00

May 4—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 4—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, 3:00

May 7—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 13—District, TBA

May 21-22—State Meet, Omaha, TBA

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 26—North Platte Invi-te,12th

Apr. 1—at Lexington, 4:00

Apr. 6— BROKEN BOW, 4:30

Apr. 8—at St. Pats, 3:00

Apr. 13—Lexington Invite, 10:00

Apr. 15—at Ogallala, 4:00 MST

Apr. 19—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 22—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 27—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 29—Dawson Co. Invite at Lexington, 2:30

Apr. 30—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

May 3—Cozad Invite (r), 4:00

May 7—SWC Tourney at Br. Bow, 11:00

May 10—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 13—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MDT

May 17-18—District, TBA

May 25-26—State Meet, Lincoln, TBA

BOYS varsity BASKETBALL

Dec. 4—at Hershey, W 52-46

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, L 40-38 OT

Dec. 10—at Southern Valley, W 53-40

Dec. 12—PERKINS COUNTY, L 49-36

Dec. 17—N.P. ST. PATRICK, L 58-50

Dec. 18—at Holdrege, W 60-58 2OT

Dec. 29-30—HOLIDAY TOURNEY

Ord—L 51-45

Boone Central—L 50-39

Jan. 5—MINDEN, L 58-41

Jan. 8—SUTHERLAND, W 36-27

Jan. 14—COZAD, W 55-40

Jan. 15—at Chase County W 50-35

Jan. 22—BROKEN BOW L 55-51

Jan. 23—at Kearney Catholic L 63-46

Jan. 25—SWC Tourney

Broken Bow L 41-38

Feb. 5—VALENTINE W 64-48

Feb. 12—at Ainsworth, L 66-44

Feb. 19—OGALLALA, L 55-53

Feb. 22-23, 25—Subdistricts

Kearney Catholic L 75-36

 

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 4—at Hershey, L 54-42

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, L 65-42

Dec. 10—at Southern Valley, L 40-37

Dec. 12—Perkins County, W 48-42

Dec. 18—at Holdrege, L 56-33

Dec. 29—HOLIDAY TOURNEY

Ord—W 55-38

Boone Central— L 58-42

Jan. 5—MINDEN, L 49-33

Jan. 8—SUTHERLAND, W 47-37

Jan. 9—Centura at Centura, L 54-36

Jan. 14—cozad, L 41-35

Jan. 15—at Chase County W 36-21

Jan. 22—BROKEN BOW W 53-41

Jan. 23—at Kearney Catholic L 50-34

Jan. 26—SWC Tourney

Cozad W 38-28

Minden L 47-37

Valentine W 49-45

Feb. 5—VALENTINE W 51-39

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, L 43-23

Feb. 12—at Ainsworth, W 55-37

Feb. 15, 16, 18—Subdistricts

Cozad L 51-32

 

WRESTLING

Dec. 3—Sargent Quad at Sargent, No scores

Dec. 4—SIDNEY (jv-v), W 45-31

Dec. 5—Cozad Invite (jv, v), 6th, 8 medalists

Dec. 11—Sargent Invite (jv), 2:00

Dec. 11-12—Nebraska Dual Invite at Columbus Platte College, 2nd

Dec. 18-19—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island, 6th in silver bracket

Dec. 30—Fillmore Central Invite at Geneva (r)

Jan. 7—GOTHENBURG RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 8-9—High Plains Invite at Clarks, 1st (tie)

Jan.9—East Butler Invite at Brainard (jv), 10:30

Jan. 12—Sutherland Invite (jv), 4:00

Jan. 15—Minden Invite, 5th

Jan. 15—SEM Invite at Sumner (jv), 1:15

Jan. 22—GOTHENBURG INVITE 3rd

Jan. 30—Hastings High Invite, 1st

Feb. 4—Lexington Invite (jv), 4:00

Feb. 6—Southwest High Invite at Indianola (jv), 9:30

Feb. 6—SWC at Valentine, 2nd

Feb. 12-13—Disctrict Meet, 7th

FIVE QUALIFIERS: Mitch Spiegel, Tanner Schwanz, Bryce Eggleston, Kyle Demoret, Dane Ehlers

Feb. 18-20—State Meet at Omaha

Mitch Spiegel 6th (103)

Tanner Schwanz 6th (119)

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 28—WOOD RIVER, W 40-7

Sept. 4—at Ord, W 28-7

Sept. 11—SOUTHERN VALLEY, W46-8

Sept. 18—at Minden, W 33-14

OCT. 2—BROKEN BOW, L 14-13

Oct. 9—at Valentine, W 53-20

Oct. 16—COZAD, W 36-7

Oct. 22—at Aisworth, W 36-0

OCT. 29—State Playoffs, 1st Round,

Minden W 24-0

Nov. 4—State Playoffs, 2nd Round

Broken Bow L 19-0

Nov. 10—State Playoffs, 3rd Round, TBA

Nov. 17—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA

Nov. 24—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEY-BALL

Sept. 3—at Broken Bow W 25-11, 21-25, 25-23, 25-15

Sept. 8—SOUTHWEST L 2-0

SUTHERLAND W 2-0

Sept. 12—SWC Tourney at Br. Bow

Cozad L 25-23, 16-25, 25-15

Ainsworth W 25-18, 25-18

Valentine W 25-14, 24-26, 25-17

Fifth place

Sept. 15—N.P. ST. PATRICK L 25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 25-19

Sept. 22—MINDEN L 25-16, 25-8

AXTELL W 25-22, 25-23

Sept. 26—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport L 25-13, 25-13

Hershey L 25-19, 25-23

Ainsworth W 25-11, 25-19

Sept. 28—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 5:00

Sept. 29—Perkins/Chase Co.

Perkins County L 26-24, 20-25, 25-15

Chase County L25-23, 25-19

Oct. 3—GOTHENBURG invite

Ord L 25-18, 25-19

Holdrege L 25-21, 25-21

Perkins County L 18-25, 25-18, 25-16

Oct. 6—at McCook (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 8—LEX/MCCOOK

McCook W 20-25, 25-22, 25-20

Lexington L 25-16, 23-25, 25-16

Oct. 13—Lexington (f-r), 6:00

Oct. 15—at Southwest W 25-21, 24-26, 20-25, 25-17, 17-15

Oct. 20—Broken Bow Invite

Doniphan-Trumbull W 27-25, 17-25, 25-22

Broken Bow W 25-12, 25-13

Oct. 24—Cozad Invite

Sutherland W 25-21, 25-14

Cambridge L 25-18, 25-14

Perkins County L 25-20, 17-25, 25-15

Oct. 26—Cozad/Holdrege/Br. Bow at Cozad (r), 5:00

Oct. 27—COZAD W 25-18, 25-16, 25-21

Oct. 30—Valentine/Ogallala at Ogallala, Cancelled

Nov. 2 & 3—Subdistrict

Minden L 25-19, 25-13, 25-19

Nov. 5—District Finals

Nov. 12-14—State Tournament at Lincoln

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 3—Cozad Invite, B 3rd, G 8th

Sept. 8—Lexington Invite (at golf course), No Team Scores

Sept. 12—Broken Bow Invite, B 1st, G 10th

Sept. 17—Filmore Central Invite (Geneva), B 1st, G 7th

Sept. 22—DAWSON COUNTY, Cancelled

Sept. 26—Minden Invite, B 1st, G 7th

Sept. 28—UNK Invite at Kearney, B 3rd, G 14th

OCT. 1—GOTHENBURG INVITE, B 1st. G 10th

Oct. 8—SWC AT GOTHENBURG, B 2nd, G 5th

Oct. 15—District Meet, B 2nd, G 5th

Oct. 23—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 27—Kearney Catholic Invite, 7th

Aug. 28—McCook Invite, 6th

Sept. 4—North Platte Invite, 6th

Sept. 10—Broken Bow Invite, 6th

Sept. 11—Lexington Invite, 5th

Sept. 15—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 7th

Sept. 18—Dawson County Invite at Lex, 1st

Sept. 24—NORTH PLATTE, W 197-215

Sept. 26—Holdrege Invite, 7th

Sept. 29—Cozad/Broken Bow at Cozad W 225

Oct. 1—SWC Meet at Cozad, 4th

Oct. 6—District Meet,

Elizabeth Graham, 8th

Oct. 12-13—State Meet, TBA

SOFTBALL

Aug. 27—COZAD (r-v), L 2-0

Aug. 29—Blue Hill W 9-1; St. Paul W 10-2

Sept. 3—at Lexington W 5-1

Sept. 5—McCook Invite

Holdrege W 8-2

McCook L 4-1

North Platte W 5-2

Sept. 10—McCOOK W 9-1

Sept. 11-12—Scottsbluff Invite

Gering W 1-0

Alliance W 12-0

Scottsbluff W 8-4

Chadron W 11-2

First place

Sept. 17—at Holdrege W 10-8

Sept. 19—Gr. Island Northwest Invite

Boone Central W 7-3

Aurora W 5-0

GI Northwest L 4-3

Sept. 26—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley W 14-4

Minden W 11-1

St. Paul W 5-2

Oct. 1—at Gr. Island Northwest W 13-0

Oct. 8-9—District TournEY at gothenburg

Minden W 19-1

Cozad L 6-4

Southern Valley W 11-0

Cozad W 5-4

Cozad L 2-1

Oct. 15-16-17—State Softball, TBA

9th/10th FOOTBALL

Sept. 10—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 14—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00

Sept. 17—HASTINGS A.C. (9th), 5:30

Sept. 21—LEXINGTON (r), 6:00

Sept. 24—at Cozad (9th), 6:30

Sept. 28—HERSHEY (r), 6:00

Oct. 12—SOUTHERN VALLEY (r), 6:00

Oct. 15—OGALLALA (9th), 5:30

Oct. 19—BROKEN BOW (9th/10th), 6:00

7th/8th FOOTBALL

Sept. 15—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Sept. 21—LEXINGTON (7th), 5:00

Sept. 29—at Holdrege, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 5—BROKEN BOW, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 13—COZAD, 5:00/6:30

(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 10—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 14—EUSTIS/FARNAM, 6:30

Sept. 17—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Sept. 28—Eustis Farnam/Cozad at Cozad, 5:00

Oct. 5—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 5:00

Oct. 13—LEXINGTON (f-r, 2 games), 6:00

Oct. 15—Minden/Holdrege Tri. at Holdrege, 4:30

Oct. 19—BROKEN BOW/ORD, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 19—Jamboree at Broken Bow (7th), 9:30

Sept. 21—MCCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 21—at McCook (7th), 4:00

Sept. 26—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 28—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 28—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 29—at Hershey (8th), 5:00

Oct. 5—at Cozad (8th), 6:00

Oct. 5—COZAD (7th), 6:00

Oct. 8—at Brady (7th), 4:00

Oct. 12—BROKEN BOW (7th/8th), 6:00

Oct. 20—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MDT

Oct. 22—at Lexington (7th/8th), 4:00/6:00

7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 16—Jamboree at McCook (7th), 9:00

Jan. 16—Jamboree at Minden (8th), 9:00

Jan. 19—at Holdrege (7th-8th), 6:00

Jan. 21—at Lexington (7th), 4:00

Jan. 26—COZAD (7th-8th), 6:30

Feb. 1—LEXINGTON (8th), 6:00

Feb. 4—at McCook (7th-8th), 4:30

Feb. 8— at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00

Feb. 13—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 5—Lexington Tourney (Boys Only), 9:00

Dec. 8—at Minden, 6:00

Dec. 17—at Ogallala, 4:00 MST

Dec. 19—Holdrege Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 7—Broken Bow, 6:00 (Girls) 7:30 (Boys)

Jan. 12—COZAD, 6:00

Jan. 21—at Holdrege, 5:30 (Girls), 7:00 (Boys)

Feb. 1—at Lexington, 6:00

Feb. 8— COZAD, 6:00

7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 7—Jamboree at McCook ((7th), 10:00

Nov. 7—Jamboree at Kearney Sunrise (8th), 10:00

Nov. 12—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00

Nov. 12—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Nov. 17—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MST

Nov.24—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Nov. 24—MCCOOK (8th), 4:30

Dec. 1—COZAD, 6:00 (7th-8th)

Dec. 8—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 14—BROKEN BOW (7th-8th), 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 17—McCook/Holdrege/Cozad/Minden/Gothenburg at Minden, 4:30

Nov. 20—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00

Nov. 23—COZAD/BROKEN BOW, 6:30

Dec. 1—NP Madison/NP Adams/Cozad at Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 8—Ogallala Invite, 4:00 MST

Dec. 15—Lexington/NP Adams at NP Adams, 5:00

Dec. 19—Lexington Invite, 9:00

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 8—at Ogallala, 5:00 MDT

Apr. 13—Holdrege/Broken Bow/McCook at Broken Bow, 4:00

Apr. 20—Cozad/NP Adams/NP Madison at Cozad, 4:15

Apr. 24—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 29—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 6—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 14—Minden Invite, 2:30

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login